Search Results
Search

Ardis Books

Home
Site map
Register
Searching
Ordering
Any questions?
Something to sell?
News
Contact us

Collecting

Book collecting
Item descriptions
Fiction
Non-Fiction
Children's
TV and Film
Comics
Annuals

Catalogues


Item Matches

Here are the search results, ordered by author surname. Please click on the 'details' link to see the full description of the item, a link to a picture of it, and to order online if required. We also buy items like these, so please contact us if you have similar items for sale, and we will make you an offer if we are interested.

Number Item Description Details
60528
(EDITOR), JOHN KEEGAN - THE PENGUIN BOOK OF WAR: GREAT MILITARY WRITINGS - VIKING - Fine Hardback/Fine Dustjacket    £ 5.05
62086
Aaron, Elisabeth - Quilling: The art of paper scroll work - Batsford - Very Good+ Hardback/Very Good+ Dustjacket    £ 12.05
62299
Abbey, Edward - Desert Images - Gallery Books - Very Good Hardback/Very Good Dustjacket    £ 20.00
61031
Ackroyd, Peter - Blake - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/Near Fine slipcase    £ 32.15
54055
Adams, Brian - The Missing Link. The Story of the Itchen Bridge - Southampton City Council - Very Good Paperback    £ 3.00
54441
Adams, Henry - The Education of Henry Adams: An Autobiography - Easton Press - Fine Leather Hardback    £ 15.05
61793
Adams, James Truslow - The Founding of New England - Little, Brown and Company - Very Good Hardback/Good Dustjacket    £ 10.95
61798
Adams, James Truslow & Coleman, R.V - Atlas of American History - Scribners - Very Good Hardback/Very Good Dustjacket    £ 10.95
59209
Adams, Richard - A Nature Diary - Viking Adult - Fine Hardback/Fine Dustjacket    £ 8.35
59206
Adams, Richard - Legend of Te Tuna Uk - Sidgwick Jackson Ltd - Fine Hardback/Fine Dustjacket    £ 5.55
59175
Adams, Richard - Nature Day and Night - Viking Children's Books - Fine Hardback/Fine Dustjacket    £ 10.45
59176
Adams, Richard - Nature Through the Seasons - Kestrel - Fine Hardback/Very Good+ Dustjacket    £ 3.45
59157
Adams, Richard - Shardik - Allen Lane/ Rex Collings - Very Good Hardback/Very Good Dustjacket    £ 4.15
59201
Adams, Richard - The Day Gone by: Autobiography - Hutchinson - Very Good+ Hardback/Very Good+ Dustjacket    £ 3.00
59260
Adams, Richard - The Outlandish Knight - Severn House Publishers - Fine Hardback/Fine Dustjacket    £ 3.50
59172
Adams, Richard - Voyage Through the Antarctic - Knopf - Very Good+ Hardback/Near Fine Dustjacket    £ 4.15
62547
Addison, Joseph; Steele, Sir Richard; Budgell, Eustace - Sir Roger de Coverly - Folio Society - Very Good+ Hardback/Near Fine.   £ 6.00
59277
Adkin, Mark - Sharpe Companion: A Detailed Historical and Military Guide to Bernard Cornwell's Bestselling Series of Sharpe Novels - HarperCollins Publishers Ltd - Near Fine Hardback/Near Fine Dustjacket    £ 35.05
52723
Admiralty Hydrographic Department - South America Pilot. Part III. [3] Comprising the West Coast of South America from Cabo Tres Montes to Panama Bay Including the Islas Galapagos and Other Off-Lying Islands - Admiralty Hydrographic Department - Good Hardback    £ 3.80
60641
Aebi, Ormond - Mastering the Art of Beekeeping Volume 1 - Prism Press - Near Fine Hardback/Very Good+ Dustjacket    £ 27.20
60662
Aebi, Ormond - Mastering the Art of Beekeeping: Volume 2 - Prism Press - Very Good Hardback/Very Good Dustjacket    £ 13.60
61152
Aerospace Publishing - World Air Power Journal Volume 1-43 Spring 1990 to Winter 2000 complete run + index - Aerospace Publishing - Near Fine Paperback    £ 286.05
59872
Aeschylus - The Oresteia - Folio Society - Near Fine Hardback/Fine slipcase.   £ 11.55
62737
Aeschylus, Sophocles and Euripides - The Greek Tragedies of Aeschylus, Sophocles and Euripides - Franklin Library - Fine Quarter-Leather Hardback    £ 15.00
59427
Aesop (translated by Samuel Croxall) - The Fables of Aesop - Frederick Warne - Very Good Hardback    £ 8.50
63038
AESOP / DETMOLD, Edward J. - The Fables of Aesop - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/Fine slipcase.   £ 15.00
62472
Agatha Christie; Colin Dexter; Liza Cody; E W Hornung; Ellis Peters; P D James; Arthur Conan Doyle; Margaret Yorke; Margery Allingham; Sara Paretsky; Illustrator-Michael Foreman - The Folio Book Of Christmas Crime Stories - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/No slipcase.   £ 10.00
62345
Agatha Christie; Colin Dexter; Liza Cody; E W Hornung; Ellis Peters; P D James; Arthur Conan Doyle; Margaret Yorke; Margery Allingham; Sara Paretsky; Illustrator-Michael Foreman - The Folio Book Of Christmas Crime Stories - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/No slipcase.   £ 10.00
61109
Air Britain - Airline Fleets 98 - Air Britain Historians Ltd - Near Fine Hardback    £ 12.60
61122
Air Britain - Airline Fleets Quick Reference 2003 - Air Britain Historians Ltd - Near Fine Paperback    £ 10.05
61125
Air Britain - Business Jets International 1998 - Air Britain Historians Ltd - Very Good+ Paperback    £ 12.60
61155
Air Britain - Business Jets Quick Reference 2003 BJQR - Air Britain Historians Ltd - Fine Paperback    £ 5.00
61123
Air Britain - UK and Ireland Civil Registers: Quick Reference 2002 - Air Britain - Fine Paperback    £ 10.05
61626
Aksakov, Serghei - A Russian Gentleman - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/Fine slipcase.   £ 9.40
63004
Alain-Fournier, Henri - Le Grand Meaulnes, The Land of Lost Content - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/Fine slipcase.   £ 11.00
59845
Alain-Fournier, Henri - Le Grand Meaulnes, The Land of Lost Content - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/Near Fine slipcase    £ 9.60
62471
Alain-Fournier, Henri - Le Grand Meaulnes, The Land of Lost Content - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/No slipcase.   £ 9.00
61593
Alain-Fournier, Henri - Le Grand Meaulnes, The Land of Lost Content - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/Fine slipcase.   £ 10.15
62496
Alcott, Louisa M. - Little Women - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/No slipcase.   £ 10.00
62060
Aldersfeld-Ballestrem, G.V. - O Diese Dackel Allerlei Lustiges aus dem Leben unserer kleinen krummbeinigen Freund - Braun & Schneider - Good+ Hardback    £ 23.20
57576
ALEXANDER William - Johnny Gibb of Gushetneuk - Douglas & Foulis - Very Good Hardback    £ 3.70
61007
Alexander, John T. - Catherine The Great: Life and Legend - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/Fine slipcase.   £ 12.85
59164
Alexander, Kent - A Tradition of Victory - Hutchinson - Very Good Hardback/Near Fine Dustjacket    £ 8.35
62417
Alfred, Lord Tennyson - Tennyson Selected Poems Folio Poets Series - Folio Society - Near Fine Quarter-Leather Hardback/No slipcase.   £ 28.00
60975
Alfred, Lord Tennyson - Tennyson Selected Poems Folio Poets Series - Folio Society - Fine Quarter-Leather Hardback/Fine Slipcase.   £ 34.90
54060
Alicia Helen Neva Little - Li Hung-Chang: His Life and Times. With Several Portraits, and a Map - Cassell - Good Hardback    £ 28.20
62735
Alighieri, Dante Translated by John Ciardi - The Divine Comedy - Franklin Library - Fine Quarter-Leather Hardback    £ 40.00
59506
Allan, Ian - Driven by Steam - Ian Allan - Near Fine Hardback/Near Fine Dustjacket    £ 14.25
61421
Allbut, Robert - Rambles In Dickens' Land - Chapman and Hall - Very Good Hardback    £ 8.60
60172
Allègre, Claude - From Stone to Star: A View of Modern Geology - Harvard University Press - Fine Hardback/Near Fine Dustjacket    £ 12.35
60254
Allegro, John Marco - The Dead Sea Scrolls and the Christian Myth - Westbridge Books - Very Good+ Hardback/Very Good+ Dustjacket    £ 7.45
60547
Allen, Benedict (Editor) - The Faber Book of Exploration: An Anthology of Worlds Revealed by Explorers Through the Ages - Faber and Faber - Fine Hardback/Fine Dustjacket    £ 5.05
55726
Allen, Darina - The Encyclopedia of Combat Techniques - Lewis International - Fine Hardback/Fine Dustjacket    £ 3.00
60741
Allen, H C & C P Hill - British Essays in American History - Edward Arnold - Very Good Hardback/Very Good Dustjacket    £ 5.95
62403
Allingham William - The Diaries of William Allingham - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/No slipcase.   £ 4.00
62630
Allingham William - The Diaries of William Allingham - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/Near Fine slipcase.   £ 5.00
61014
Allingham William - The Diaries of William Allingham - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/Near Fine slipcase    £ 4.95
63053
ALTAMIRANO Ignacio Manuel - El Zarco the Bandit - Folio Society - Very Good+ Hardback/Good slipcase.   £ 7.00
62083
Alvensleben, Marie-Claire - Absolutely! Everything About Cowes - Regional Publications - Near Fine Paperback    £ 65.05
59044
Ambrose, Stephen E. - Nothing Like It in the World: The Men Who Built the Transcontinental Railroad, 1863-1869 - Simon & Schuster - Very Good+ Hardback/Very Good+ Dustjacket    £ 10.40
52059
Amesbury, Brian - Bishopston, Horfield and Ashley Down - Tempus - Near Fine Paperback    £ 6.05
59782
Amis, Kingsley; Jim Lawrence, Yaroslav Horak - James Bond 007 Colonel Sun - Titan Books - Fine Paperback    £ 9.15
58142
Anderson, Allan W. - A Wholly Different Way of Living: Krishnamurti in Dialogue with Professor Allan W. Anderson - Victor Gollancz - Near Fine Hardback/Near Fine Dustjacket    £ 23.80
60117
Anderson, John Graham Comrie - The Structure of the British Isles - Pergamon Press - Very Good Hardback    £ 4.90
54938
Anderson, John M. - The Grammar of Case: Towards a Localistic Theory - Cambridge University Press - Very Good+ Paperback    £ 8.35
60841
Anderson, M.S. - The Ascendancy of Europe: 1815-1914 - Longman - Poor Paperback/Near Fine Dustjacket    £ 8.55
61556
Andrew, Martin - Buckinghamshire - Waterton Press Ltd - Fine Hardback/Fine Dustjacket    £ 9.60
61544
Andrew, Martin (Editor) - Canterbury Pictorial Memories Frith Collection - Frith Publishing - Fine Hardback/Fine Dustjacket    £ 8.75
61464
Apuleius, Lucius (trans Robert Graves). - The Transformations of Lucius otherwise known as The Golden Ass - Folio Society - Very Good+ Hardback/Good slipcase.   £ 18.80
61409
Arensberg, Ingrid - Ostindiefararen Gotheborg Segler Igen : The Swedish Ship Gotheborg Sails Again - Warne Forlag - Fine Hardback/Near Fine Dustjacket    £ 21.55
62339
Ariely Dan - Predictably Irrational: The Hidden Forces That Shape Our Decisions - HarperCollins - Fine Paperback    £ 10.00
61183
Aristotle - Ethics - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/Fine slipcase.   £ 25.85
62752
Aristotle - Rhetoric and On Poetics - Franklin Library - Fine Quarter-Leather Hardback    £ 25.00
62223
Armstrong, Karen - The English Mystics of the Fourteenth Century - Kyle Cathie - Very Good Paperback    £ 11.00
62504
Arnim Elizabeth von - The Enchanted April - Folio Society - Very Good+ Hardback/No slipcase.   £ 8.00
50344
Arredamento - Arredamento and Design Furniture and Design - Arredamento - Fine Paperback    £ 5.10
62569
Arrianus, Flavius, Illustrated by Raymond Hawthorn - The Life of Alexander the Great, Translated By Aubrey De Selincourt - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/Near Fine slipcase.   £ 10.00
62917
Arrianus, Flavius, Illustrated by Raymond Hawthorn - The Life of Alexander the Great, Translated By Aubrey De Selincourt - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/Near Fine slipcase.   £ 10.00
46123
Ashbrook, William - Puccini's Turandot: The End of the Great Tradition - Princeton Univ Pr - Fine Hardback/Fine Dustjacket    £ 7.55
62175
Atkinson M. E. - Mystery Manor - Bodley Head - Good Hardback    £ 35.00
62575
Aubrey, John - Aubrey's Brief Lives - Folio Society - Near Fine Hardback/Near Fine slipcase.   £ 6.00
61657
Aubrey, John Barber, Rihard (Editor): - Brief Lives by John Aubrey A Selection Based Upon Existing Contemporary Portraits - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/Near Fine slipcase    £ 5.65
61659
Aubrey, John edited by Richard Barber - The Worlds of John Aubrey - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/Fine slipcase.   £ 5.35
62576
Aubrey, John edited by Richard Barber - The Worlds of John Aubrey - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/Near Fine slipcase.   £ 6.00
62676
Austen Jane - Shorter Works - Folio Society - Near Fine Hardback/No slipcase.   £ 7.00
61612
Austen, Jane - Persuasion - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/Fine slipcase.   £ 28.30
58958
Austen-Leigh, J.E. - A Memoir of Jane Austen By Her Nephew - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/Near Fine slipcase    £ 7.50
60982
Auster, Paul - The New York Trilogy - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/Fine slipcase.   £ 32.15
60727
Axon, Jo - Our Sidecars - Jo Axon - Very Good+ Paperback    £ 42.70
59148
B.B.; Watkins-Pitchford, D. J. - The Little Grey Men - Methuen / Eyre and Spottiswoode - Fine Hardback/Fine Dustjacket    £ 122.15
60732
BACON, ROY - BRITISH MOTORCYCLES OF THE 60s - PRC - Fine Hardback/Fine Dustjacket    £ 8.50
52250
Baddeley, A. D. (Editor) - Psychology of Memory - Harper & Row - Very Good Paperback    £ 3.95
60859
Bailey, John - Travels With a Two Piece - Greycliff Publishing Company - Near Fine Hardback/Near Fine Dustjacket    £ 6.85
60657
Bailey, Leslie - Honey Bee Pathology - Academic Press - Near Fine Hardback    £ 63.80
60342
Bailey, Lieutenant-Colonel F. M. - Mission to Tashkent - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/Fine slipcase.   £ 7.70
61622
Bailey, Lieutenant-Colonel F. M. - Mission to Tashkent - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/Fine slipcase.   £ 8.05
61743
Bailey, Martin - The Folio Society Book of the 100 Greatest Paintings - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/Near Fine slipcase    £ 14.40
62502
Bailey, Martin - The Folio Society Book of the 100 Greatest Paintings - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/Near Fine slipcase    £ 14.00
60319
Bailey, Trevor - Wickets, Catches and the Odd Run - Collins - Very Good+ Hardback/Very Good+ Dustjacket    £ 14.45
59419
Bairnsfather, Capt. Bruce - The Bystander's' Fragments from France : Ninth Edition. - The Bystander - Good Paperback    £ 14.20
54688
Baker, Gregg - Gregg Baker Asian Art - Asian Art - Fine Paperback    £ 4.90
60250
Baker, John L. - A Picture of Surrey - Robert Hale - Very Good+ Hardback/Very Good+ Dustjacket    £ 5.80
53689
Baker, Leonard - John Marshall A Life in Law in Two Volumes - Easton Press - Fine Leather Hardback    £ 21.50
61486
Baker, William A. - A Maritime History of Bath, Maine and the Kennebec River Region [2 volumes in slipcase] - Marine Research Society - Very Good Hardback/Very Good slipcase.   £ 70.15
59801
Baldick, Robert (edited, translated and introduced by). - Pages From The Goncourt Journal With contemporary photographs by Nadar and others - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/Very Good slipcase.   £ 5.05
62644
Baldick, Robert (edited, translated and introduced by). - Pages From The Goncourt Journal With contemporary photographs by Nadar and others - Folio Society - Near Fine Hardback/Very Good+ slipcase   £ 5.00
60786
Balfour-Kinnear, G. P. R. - Catching Salmon & Sea-trout - Thomas Nelson - Very Good Hardback    £ 10.25
59312
Ballard. J.G. - The Crystal World - Jonathan Cape - Poor Hardback/Very Good+ Dustjacket    £ 70.30
59849
Balzac, Honore de - Cousin Pons - Folio Society - Near Fine Hardback/Near Fine slipcase    £ 8.40
61684
Balzac, Honore de - Cousin Pons - Folio Society - Near Fine Hardback/Very Good slipcase.   £ 7.15
62733
Balzac, Honore de - Pere Goriot - Franklin Library - Fine Quarter-Leather Hardback    £ 15.00
63119
Balzac, Honore De, Illustrated by Peake, Mervyn - Droll Stories: collected in the monasteries of Touraine and given to the light by Honore De Balzac - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/Fine slipcase.   £ 14.00
62642
Banerji, Bibhutibhushan - Pather Panchali Song of the Road - Folio Society - Very Good Hardback/Near Fine slipcase.   £ 5.00
63098
BARBER, Richard - The Life and Campaigns of the Black Prince from Contemporary Letters, Diaries and Chronicles - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/Near Fine slipcase.   £ 7.00
60883
Barber, Richard - The Pastons; a Family in the War of the Roses - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/Near Fine slipcase    £ 5.50
59597
Barber, Richard (Ed) - Chronicles Of The Dark Ages: Anglo-Saxon Lore and Learning ; The Fall Of The Anglo-Saxon Kingdoms - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/Fine slipcase.   £ 107.15
60946
Barber, Richard (Ed) - Chronicles Of The Dark Ages: Anglo-Saxon Lore and Learning ; The Fall Of The Anglo-Saxon Kingdoms - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/Near Fine slipcase    £ 100.35
60920
Barber, Richard (editor), Illustrated by Roman Pisarev - Legends of King Arthur (3 stories in a single large volume) Arthur, The Holy Grail and Tristan - Folio Society - Fine Quarter-Leather Hardback/Near Fine slipcase    £ 22.95
62280
Barber, Richard, (editor) - British Myths and Legends, Introduced by Richard Barker, Illustrations by John Vernon Lord, [The Origins and the giants, Early history of Britain, Marvels and magic, Heroes and saints, History and romance] - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/Very Good slipcase.   £ 20.00
63049
Barber, Richard, (editor) - British Myths and Legends, Introduced by Richard Barker, Illustrations by John Vernon Lord, [The Origins and the giants, Early history of Britain, Marvels and magic, Heroes and saints, History and romance] - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/Near Fine slipcase.   £ 20.00
59960
Barbero, Alessandro - Charlemagne: Father of a Continent - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/Fine slipcase.   £ 24.00
61186
Barbero, Alessandro - Charlemagne: Father of a Continent - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/Near Fine slipcase    £ 20.75
62293
Barbero, Alessandro - Charlemagne: Father of a Continent - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/Fine slipcase.   £ 25.00
57873
BARBIEUX, Jean-Marc - Mondosex - Contrejour - Very Good+ Paperback    £ 11.70
50876
Barbour, Alan G., Ed. - Screen Facts Issue 21 - Barbour - Very Good Paperback    £ 3.00
43409
Barilli, Renato - Il Liberty - Fabbri Editori, - Very Good+ Hardback    £ 4.40
62172
Barker, Cicely Mary - Flower Fairies of the Spring - Blackie - Very Good Hardback/Very Good Dustjacket    £ 30.00
62173
Barker, Cicely Mary - Flower Fairies of the Summer - Blackie - Very Good Hardback/Very Good Dustjacket    £ 30.00
58931
Barker, Nicolas (Introduction) - Folio 40: A checklist of the publications of the Folio Society 1947-1987 - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/Fine Dustjacket    £ 15.00
61552
Barnes, Julian - Staring at the Sun - Jonathan Cape Ltd - Near Fine Hardback/Near Fine Dustjacket    £ 5.25
61411
Barrass, Bryan Derrett, Capt D R - Ship Stability for Masters and Mates - Butterworth-Heinemann - Very Good+ Paperback    £ 20.65
62163
Barrett, Rosalind - POP-11: A Practical Language for Artificial Intelligence - Ellis Horwood - Near Fine Paperback    £ 11.35
62268
Barrie, J M - Peter Pan and Wendy - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/Fine slipcase.   £ 40.00
59836
Barrow, Sir John - The Eventful History of the Mutiny and Piratical seizure of HMS Bounty, its causes and consequences - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/Very Good slipcase.   £ 7.20
59942
Barrow, Sir John - The Eventful History of the Mutiny and Piratical seizure of HMS Bounty, its causes and consequences - Folio Society - Near Fine Hardback/Near Fine slipcase    £ 6.40
61668
Barrow, Sir John - The Eventful History of the Mutiny and Piratical seizure of HMS Bounty, its causes and consequences - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/Near Fine slipcase    £ 8.50
59926
Barter, R - The Siege of Delhi, Mutiny Memories of an Old Soldier - Folio Society - Near Fine Hardback/Near Fine slipcase    £ 7.10
62927
Barter, R - The Siege of Delhi, Mutiny Memories of an Old Soldier - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/Near Fine slipcase.   £ 8.00
60098
Barthold, Kenneth Van - The story of the piano - British Broadcasting Corporation - Very Good+ Hardback/Very Good+ Dustjacket    £ 4.90
60076
Bartholomew, John - Bartholomews Touring Atlas and Gazetteer O - Harpercollins Uk - Fine Hardback/Near Fine Dustjacket    £ 10.70
60212
Bartlett, Keith - Battlefront: Waterloo: Document Pack - Public Record Office - Very Good+ Paperback/Near Fine Dustjacket    £ 4.90
57851
Barton, John - Winchester: Yesterday and Today - Halsgrove - Near Fine Paperback    £ 8.70
57756
Batten, T. R - Tropical Africa in world history; book one: the foundations of modern history; second edition. - Oxford - Good+ Paperback    £ 6.35
55350
Bayley, Lesley - The Photographic Guide to Schooling Your Horse: A Visual Guide to Training for Dressage Jumping Western Riding - David&Charles Publishers - Fine Hardback    £ 3.70
54690
Bayntun, George - George Bayntun EBC 15 2007 Manvers Street - George Bayntun - Fine Paperback    £ 6.10
59400
BB (Denys Watkins-Pitchford) - Down the bright stream, by BB - Methuen young books - Fine Hardback/Near Fine Dustjacket    £ 141.00
53549
Beals, Herbert K. - Juan Perez on the Northwest Coast: Six Documents of His Expedition in 1774 - Oregon Historical Society Press - Fine Hardback/Near Fine Dustjacket    £ 5.80
62881
Beano - Beano Number 1407 July 5th 1969 - D C Thomson - Good+    £ 8.00
62880
Beano - Beano Number 1466 August 22nd 1970 - D C Thomson - Very Good    £ 8.00
58941
Beare, Geraldine with an intro by H. R. F. Keating (Arthur Conan Doyle, Dick Donovan, Grant Allen, L.T. Meade, Robert Eustace, Sapper, Edgar Wallace, E.C. Bentley, Roland Pertwee, G.K. Chesterton, H.C. Bailey, A.E.W. Mason, Carter Dickson, et al) - Crime Stories from the Strand - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/Near Fine slipcase    £ 5.65
58777
Beare, Geraldine with an intro by H. R. F. Keating (Arthur Conan Doyle, Dick Donovan, Grant Allen, L.T. Meade, Robert Eustace, Sapper, Edgar Wallace, E.C. Bentley, Roland Pertwee, G.K. Chesterton, H.C. Bailey, A.E.W. Mason, Carter Dickson, et al) - Crime Stories from the Strand - Folio Society - Near Fine Hardback/Fine slipcase.   £ 5.55
53173
Beare, Geraldine with an intro by H. R. F. Keating (Arthur Conan Doyle, Dick Donovan, Grant Allen, L.T. Meade, Robert Eustace, Sapper, Edgar Wallace, E.C. Bentley, Roland Pertwee, G.K. Chesterton, H.C. Bailey, A.E.W. Mason, Carter Dickson, et al) - Crime Stories from the Strand - Folio Society - Near Fine Hardback/Fine slipcase.   £ 5.20
63051
Beare, Geraldine with an intro by H. R. F. Keating (Arthur Conan Doyle, Dick Donovan, Grant Allen, L.T. Meade, Robert Eustace, Sapper, Edgar Wallace, E.C. Bentley, Roland Pertwee, G.K. Chesterton, H.C. Bailey, A.E.W. Mason, Carter Dickson, et al) - Crime Stories from the Strand - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/Near Fine slipcase    £ 6.00
62617
Beare, Geraldine with an intro by H. R. F. Keating (Arthur Conan Doyle, Dick Donovan, Grant Allen, L.T. Meade, Robert Eustace, Sapper, Edgar Wallace, E.C. Bentley, Roland Pertwee, G.K. Chesterton, H.C. Bailey, A.E.W. Mason, Carter Dickson, et al) - Crime Stories from the Strand - Folio Society - Near Fine Hardback/Near Fine slipcase.   £ 6.00
55070
Beaux Arts, Bath - Crossing Over - Beaux Arts, Bath - Fine Paperback    £ 4.40
61006
Beckett Samuel - Waiting for Godot a Tragicomedy in Two Acts - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/Fine slipcase.   £ 16.55
49962
Beckett, E. W - Fishy poems: A selection of after dinner poems written for Romsey Fly Fishers - E.W. Beckett - Near Fine Hardback    £ 5.45
62932
Beckford, William - Vathek - Folio Society - Near Fine Hardback/Very Good+ slipcase   £ 11.00
63075
Beckford, William - Vathek - Folio Society - Good+ Hardback/No slipcase.   £ 6.00
62545
Bedford, Sybille - A Visit to Don Otavio: A Traveller's Tale from Mexico - Folio Society - Near Fine Hardback/Near Fine slipcase    £ 7.00
62667
Beerbohm, Max - Zuleika Dobson: or an Oxford Love Story - Folio Society - Near Fine Hardback/No slipcase.   £ 8.00
62651
Beerbohm, Max - Zuleika Dobson: or an Oxford Love Story - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/Fine slipcase.   £ 20.00
62950
Beerbohm, Max - Zuleika Dobson: or an Oxford Love Story - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/Good slipcase.   £ 7.00
58062
Bell, R. C - The Boardgame Book - Marshall Cavendish - Near Fine Hardback/Near Fine Dustjacket/Very Good slipcase.   £ 7.10
62358
Bell, Walter George (ed. Belinda Hollyer), - The Great Plague in London - Folio Society - Near Fine Hardback/No slipcase.   £ 6.00
61624
Bell, Walter George (ed. Belinda Hollyer), - The Great Plague in London - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/Near Fine slipcase    £ 8.05
52432
Belliustin, I. S. - Description of the Clergy in Rural Russia: The Memoir of a Nineteenth-Century Parish Priest - Cornell Univ Pr - Near Fine Paperback    £ 3.00
61248
Belloc, Hilaire, Illustrated by Posy Simmonds - Cautionary Tales and Other Verses - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/Near Fine slipcase    £ 11.45
61212
Belloc, Hilaire, Illustrated by Posy Simmonds - Cautionary Tales and Other Verses - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/Fine slipcase.   £ 12.25
62072
Benham, W. Gurney - Playing Cards: history of the pack and explanations of its many secrets - Spring Books - Very Good Hardback    £ 9.25
62549
Bennett, Alan - The Lady in the Van and Three Stories - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/Near Fine slipcase.   £ 22.00
58968
Bennett, Arnold lithographs by Glynn Boyd Harte - The Old Wives' Tale - Folio Society - Near Fine Hardback/Good slipcase.   £ 14.25
61234
Bennett, Arnold lithographs by Glynn Boyd Harte - The Old Wives' Tale - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/Fine slipcase.   £ 16.80
62262
Bennett, Colin - Hypnotic Power: Its Cultivation, Use and Application to Hypnotic Psychotherapy - Rider - Very Good Hardback    £ 8.00
54107
Benson, E F - Ferdinand Magellan - Easton Press - Fine Leather Hardback    £ 17.15
59956
Bentley, Nicolas - Selections from the Reminiscences of Captain Gronow - Folio Society - Near Fine Hardback/Near Fine slipcase.   £ 5.05
62604
Bentley, Nicolas - Selections from the Reminiscences of Captain Gronow - Folio Society - Near Fine Hardback/Fine slipcase.   £ 6.00
60598
Bergman, Ray - With Fly, Plug, and Bait - Derrydale Press - Fine Hardback    £ 17.00
62198
Berlin, Isaiah (edit Henry Hardy). - THE CROOKED TIMBER OF HUMANITY: CHAPTERS IN THE HISTORY OF IDEAS - John Murray - Near Fine Paperback    £ 12.00
59103
Berlioz (Hector), translated by David Cairns - A Life of Love and Music: The Memoirs of Hector Berlioz - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/Fine slipcase.   £ 9.10
62570
Berlioz (Hector), translated by David Cairns - A Life of Love and Music: The Memoirs of Hector Berlioz - Folio Society - Near Fine Hardback/Near Fine slipcase    £ 8.50
61658
Berlioz (Hector), translated by David Cairns - A Life of Love and Music: The Memoirs of Hector Berlioz - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/Fine slipcase.   £ 7.65
61558
Berry, Patricia - Surrey Memories - Sutton Publishing Ltd - Near Fine Hardback/Near Fine Dustjacket    £ 7.00
59768
Best Michael - William Shakespeare on The Art of Love: The Most Eloquent Love Passages in Shakespeare's Plays and Poetry - Includes All 154 Sonnets - Duncan Baird - Fine Hardback    £ 7.60
59619
Betjeman, John - Betjeman's Britain - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/Near Fine slipcase    £ 10.15
62537
Betjeman, John - Betjeman's Britain - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/Near Fine slipcase    £ 12.00
61023
Betjeman, John - Betjeman's Britain - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/Near Fine slipcase    £ 10.75
61843
Betts, Robert B. - Along the Ramparts of the Tetons: The Saga of Jackson Hole, Wyoming - University Press of Colorado - Near Fine Paperback    £ 8.25
57106
Bevan, Alan (Editor) - A-Z of Rail Reopenings: Details of Over 300 New and Reopened Stations, and 100 Projected Passenger Lines - Railway Development Society - Fine Paperback    £ 3.00
61625
Bewick, Thomas - Thomas Bewick My Life - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/Good Dustjacket    £ 3.00
55582
Biasi, Mario de - Invitation to Milan - Mangnus Edizioni - Fine Hardback/Fine Dustjacket/Fine slipcase.   £ 7.50
55473
Bicheno, Hugh - Midway - Cassell - Fine Paperback    £ 3.50
62598
BIERCE, AMBROSE, Illustrated by Peter Forster - The Devil's Dictionary - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/Fine slipcase.   £ 14.00
63036
Biles, Timothy - Church wardens I have buried: the journal of a country vicar 1998-99 - Timothy Biles - Very Good Paperback    £ 6.00
60029
Bingham, Hiram - Lost City Of The Incas: The Story of Machu Picchu and Its Builders - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/Fine slipcase.   £ 13.35
60014
Bird, Isabella L. - A Lady's Life in the Rocky Mountains. Introduction By Dervla Murphy. - Folio Society - Near Fine Hardback/Near Fine slipcase    £ 6.40
58703
Bird, Isabella L. - A Lady's Life in the Rocky Mountains. Introduction By Dervla Murphy. - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/Near Fine slipcase    £ 6.45
60346
Bird, Isabella L. - A Lady's Life in the Rocky Mountains. Introduction By Dervla Murphy. - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/Near Fine slipcase    £ 7.20
58483
Bird, Isabella L. - A Lady's Life in the Rocky Mountains. Introduction By Dervla Murphy. - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/Near Fine slipcase    £ 6.40
62544
Bird, Isabella L. - A Lady's Life in the Rocky Mountains. Introduction By Dervla Murphy. - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/Fine slipcase.   £ 9.00
61696
Birkett, Sir Norman - The New Newgate Calendar - Folio Society - Very Good Hardback    £ 4.70
61697
Birkett, Sir Norman - The Newgate Calendar - Folio Society Dent - Very Good Hardback    £ 4.55
62411
Blackmore, R.D., Illustrated by Rooney, David - Lorna Doone A Romance of Exmoor - Folio Society - Near Fine Hardback/No slipcase.   £ 12.00
62512
BLAKE, William - Songs of Innocence and Experience - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/No slipcase.   £ 18.00
61431
Blam (Edmund Blampied) - The Jolly ABC - Thomas Nelson - Good Hardback    £ 60.40
62663
Blanch, Lesley - Under a Lilac-Bleeding Star: Travels and Travellers - John Murray - Very Good Hardback/Good+ Dustjacket    £ 10.00
62912
Blixen, Karen - Out Of Africa - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/Near Fine slipcase.   £ 18.00
60309
Blofeld, Henry - One Test After Another - Hutchinson - Near Fine Hardback/Near Fine Dustjacket    £ 9.60
61633
Blunden, Edmund - Undertones of War - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/Near Fine slipcase.   £ 9.40
63024
Blunden, Edmund - Undertones of War - Folio Society - Very Good+ Hardback/Very Good slipcase.   £ 7.00
60348
BLYTHE, Ronald (illustrations by Peter Bailey): - AKENFIELD: Portrait of an English Village. - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/Fine slipcase.   £ 10.60
62626
BLYTHE, Ronald (illustrations by Peter Bailey): - AKENFIELD: Portrait of an English Village. - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/Fine slipcase.   £ 12.00
61616
BLYTHE, Ronald (illustrations by Peter Bailey): - AKENFIELD: Portrait of an English Village. - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/Near Fine slipcase    £ 10.20
61420
Blyton, Enid - Noddy in Toy Village a Pop-up Picture Book - Purnell Sampson Low, Marston & Co - Near Fine Hardback    £ 7.75
50335
BMW - The secret life of cars - BMW - Fine Paperback    £ 3.80
61589
Boardman, John - Engraved Gems: The Ionides Collection. - Thames & Hudson - Near Fine Hardback/Near Fine Dustjacket    £ 17.65
62723
BOCCACCIO, Giovannni - The Decameron - Franklin Library - Fine Quarter-Leather Hardback    £ 20.00
52559
Bodrogi, Tibor - Art of Indonesia - Academy Editions - Very Good Hardback/Good slipcase.   £ 3.70
61106
Bollinger, Edward Taylor - Rails That Climb: A Narrative History of the Moffat Road - Colorado Railroad Museum - Very Good+ Hardback/Very Good+ Dustjacket    £ 37.85
63000
BONAPARTE, Napoleon - The Waterloo Campaign - Folio Society - Near Fine Hardback/Very Good slipcase.   £ 11.00
61468
BONAPARTE, Napoleon - The Waterloo Campaign - Folio Society - Near Fine Hardback/Very Good slipcase.   £ 10.30
61510
BOND, JAMES - BIRDS OF THE WEST INDIES - COLLINS - Very Good Hardback    £ 10.50
61803
Bonfanti, Leo - Biographies and Legends of the New England Indians New England Historical Series Vols 1-5 complete - Pride Publications - Very Good+ Paperback    £ 10.95
38331
Borch, Christian - Kronprins Harald - Aventura - Near Fine Hardback/Very Good Dustjacket    £ 3.65
54912
Borgenicht, David - Sesame Street Unpaved: Scripts, Stories, Secrets and Songs - Aurum Press Ltd - Fine Hardback/Fine Dustjacket    £ 3.40
60928
Borges, Jorge Luis - LABYRINTHS: Selected Stories and Other Writings - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/Fine slipcase.   £ 36.70
61522
Bossaglia, Rossana - Art nouveau; revolution in interior design - orbis books - Near Fine Hardback/Near Fine Dustjacket    £ 10.50
42719
BOSSUET Jacques Benigne - ÉLÉVATION A DIEU SUR TOUS LES MYSTÈRES DE LA RELIGION CHRÉTIENNE. Paris, Léon Techener - Garnier Freres - Very Good Leather Hardback    £ 3.70
58716
Boswell, James - Boswell's London Journal - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/Near Fine slipcase    £ 5.85
58232
Boswell, James - Boswell's London Journal - Folio Society - Near Fine Hardback/Near Fine slipcase    £ 5.10
60018
Boswell, James - Boswell's London Journal - Folio Society - Near Fine Hardback/Near Fine slipcase    £ 4.95
61326
Boswell, James - Boswell's London Journal - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/Near Fine slipcase    £ 5.20
62138
Bott, Frank et al - PROFESSIONAL ISSUES SOFTWARE ENGINEERING - Pitman - Very Good Paperback    £ 6.60
61472
Boulanger, Robert - The Middle East: Lebanon, Syria, Jordan, Iraq, Iran ; - Hachette - Very Good Hardback/Poor Dustjacket    £ 13.10
53525
Bowen, Catherine Drinker - Yankee from Olympus; Justice Holmes and His Family - Easton Press - Fine Leather Hardback    £ 16.60
60048
Bowen, Emanuel and Thomas Kitchen - The Royal English Atlas - Eighteenth Century County Maps of England and Wales - David and Charles Reprints - Very Good+ Hardback/Very Good+ Dustjacket    £ 78.05
58026
Bower, Ursula Graham - The Hidden Land - John Murray - Very Good Hardback/Very Good Dustjacket    £ 9.45
55119
Bowers and Wilkins - Custom Theatre - Bowers and Wilkins - Fine Paperback    £ 3.10
60055
Bowley, Pamela E. - East Horsley: History of a Surrey Village - Horse & Tree Publications - Near Fine Paperback    £ 16.45
60075
Bowman, James E. - Three Stripes and a Gun - Merlin Books Ltd - Very Good+ Paperback    £ 12.35
62325
Boyer, Paul S. - The Enduring Vision: A History of the American People - D C Heath & Co - Near Fine Hardback    £ 8.00
61531
Boyle, Terry - Hidden Ontario - Polar Bear Press - Fine Paperback    £ 7.00
61567
Bradman, Sir Donald - The Art of Cricket - Hodder & Stoughton Ltd - Near Fine Hardback/Near Fine Dustjacket    £ 52.60
60750
Braithwaite, Cecil - Fishing Vignettes: Being Extracts from a Diary and Other Fragments 1875 to 1922 - Home Words - Very Good Hardback    £ 85.45
60944
Braudel, Fernand - The Mediterranean and the Mediterranean World in the Age of Philip II - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/Fine slipcase.   £ 25.70
60655
Brazendale, Geoff - The Sidecar A History - Brazendale, Geoff - Fine Hardback/Fine Dustjacket    £ 102.10
52326
Breck, John - God With Us: Critical Issues in Christian Life and Faith - St. Vladimir's Seminary Press - Fine Paperback    £ 3.35
52832
Breese Martin - Breese's Guide to Modern First Editions - Breese Books - Near Fine Hardback/Near Fine Dustjacket    £ 8.15
55627
Breffny Brian De, George Mott - Churches and Abbeys of Ireland - Thames & Hudson - Very Good+ Hardback/Very Good+ Dustjacket    £ 4.90
59913
Brent-Dyer, Elinor M - Jane and the Chalet School - Chambers - Very Good+ Hardback/Very Good+ Dustjacket    £ 73.75
59460
Brewer, Sarah - Overcoming Arthritis (Natural Health Guru) - Duncan Baird Publishers - Fine Paperback    £ 8.55
60625
Brian, M. V - Ants New Naturalist 59 - Collins - Near Fine Hardback/Fine Dustjacket    £ 127.65
60774
BRIDGES, Anthony - Modern Salmon Fishing - A & C Black - Very Good Hardback/Good Dustjacket    £ 8.55
62314
Brighton, Terry - Masters Of Battle Monty, Patton and Rommel at War - Viking UK - Near Fine Hardback/Near Fine Dustjacket    £ 7.00
57846
Brimfield, John - Winchester from the Sollars Collection - NPI Media Group - Near Fine Paperback    £ 3.45
59031
BRISCOE, J POTTER - CHAPTERS OF NOTTINGHAMSHIRE HISTORY - Derry & Sons - Very Good Hardback    £ 52.30
60687
Britain, Great - Road Accidents Great Britain 1991 - Stationery Office Books - Near Fine Paperback    £ 17.00
55066
British Antique Dealers' Association - The British Antique Dealers' Association Annual Handbook 2008/2009 - British Antique Dealers' Association - Fine Paperback    £ 6.65
62882
British Comics - Job Lot 28 British Comics - D C Thomson - Very Good Paperback    £ 30.00
61508
Brockie, Keith - One Man's Island: Paintings and Sketches from the Isle of May - J.M.Dent & Sons Ltd - Near Fine Hardback/Very Good+ Dustjacket    £ 8.75
61086
Brode, A. - Southampton Blitz - Barry Shurlock - Good+ Paperback    £ 5.00
62192
Bromhead, P A - The House of Lords and Contemporary Politics 1911-1957 - Routledge & Kegan Paul - Very Good Hardback    £ 8.00
62997
Bronte Charlotte - Villette - Folio Society - Near Fine Quarter-Leather Hardback/Near Fine slipcase.   £ 8.00
62993
Bronte, Charlotte - Jane Eyre - Folio Society - Near Fine Quarter-Leather Hardback/Near Fine slipcase.   £ 13.00
62996
Bronte, Charlotte - Shirley - Folio Society - Fine Quarter-Leather Hardback/Fine slipcase.   £ 11.00
62995
Bronte, Charlotte, Illustrated by Marion Wilson - The Professor - Folio Society - Fine Quarter-Leather Hardback/Near Fine slipcase.   £ 11.00
62730
Bronte, Emily - Wuthering Heights - Franklin Library - Fine Quarter-Leather Hardback    £ 20.00
62998
Bronte, Emily - Wuthering Heights - Folio Society - Near Fine Quarter-Leather Hardback/Near Fine slipcase.   £ 15.00
63106
Bronte, Emily - Wuthering Heights - Collins - Very Good Hardback/Good slipcase.   £ 25.00
63084
Bronte, Emily - Wuthering Heights - Folio Society - Good Quarter-Leather Hardback/Very Good slipcase.   £ 5.00
60993
Brooke, Christopher - The Rise and Fall of the Medieval Monastery - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/Fine slipcase.   £ 34.90
60156
Brooks, Thomas R. - The War North Of Rome: June 1944-May 1945 [ILLUSTRATED] - Da Capo Press - Fine Hardback/Near Fine Dustjacket    £ 12.35
60289
Brown, Bryan J H - Book of Weston-super-Mare: Story of the Town's Past - Barracuda Bks. - Fine Hardback/Fine Dustjacket    £ 12.00
62278
Brown, Dee - Bury My Heart At Wounded Knee - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/Fine slipcase.   £ 40.00
60601
Brown, R H - One Thousand Years of Devon Beekeeping - Devon Beekeepers Association - Near Fine Paperback    £ 13.60
60627
Brown, Ron - Beeswax - Bee Books New and Old - Near Fine Hardback/Near Fine Dustjacket    £ 25.50
61509
Bruce, P.G.C.Brudenell- - The Birds of New Providence and the Bahama Islands - Collins - Very Good+ Hardback/Very Good+ Dustjacket    £ 7.85
43410
BRUNHAMMER, Yvonne - Lo Stile 1925 - Fratelli Fabbri Editori, - Very Good+ Hardback    £ 3.40
54139
Bryant, William Cullen - The Poems of William Cullen Bryant - Easton Press - Fine Leather Hardback    £ 14.80
59764
BUCHAN, John - The Thirty Nine Steps - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/Fine slipcase.   £ 20.95
62290
BUCHAN, John - The Thirty Nine Steps - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/Fine slipcase.   £ 23.00
55085
Buchanan-Johnston, Siobhan (Editor) - The Book of Gardens - Montague Publications Group - Fine Paperback    £ 4.85
54091
Buckley, William F - Racing through paradise: A Pacific passage - Easton Press - Fine Leather Hardback    £ 22.05
46063
Buiter, Willem H. - International Economic Policy Coordination - Cambridge University Press - Near Fine Hardback/Near Fine Dustjacket    £ 5.25
59003
Bulkeley, John and Byron, John - The Wreck Of The Wager. The narratives of John Bulkeley and the Hon. John Byron. Edited and introduced by Christopher Hibbert - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/Near Fine slipcase    £ 6.75
59817
Bulkeley, John and Byron, John - The Wreck Of The Wager. The narratives of John Bulkeley and the Hon. John Byron. Edited and introduced by Christopher Hibbert - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/Fine slipcase.   £ 7.15
60000
Bulkeley, John and Byron, John - The Wreck Of The Wager. The narratives of John Bulkeley and the Hon. John Byron. Edited and introduced by Christopher Hibbert - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/Near Fine slipcase    £ 6.40
59862
Bull George - VENICE. The Most Triumphant City. - Folio Society - Near Fine Hardback    £ 3.00
59002
Bull George - VENICE. The Most Triumphant City. - Folio Society - Fine Hardback    £ 3.55
61615
Bull George - VENICE. The Most Triumphant City. - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/Very Good Dustjacket    £ 3.20
61294
Bull George - VENICE. The Most Triumphant City. - Folio Society - Fine Hardback    £ 3.55
58072
Bunson, Margaret - Encyclopedia of Ancient Egypt - Facts on File - Fine Hardback/Fine Dustjacket    £ 7.10
63006
Burchard. Johann - At the Court of the Borgia Being an Account of the Reign of Pope Alexander VI Written By His Master of Ceremonies Johann Burchard. Edited and Translated By Geoffrey Parker. - Folio Society - Near Fine Hardback/Very Good slipcase.   £ 7.00
58528
Burchard. Johann - At the Court of the Borgia Being an Account of the Reign of Pope Alexander VI Written By His Master of Ceremonies Johann Burchard. Edited and Translated By Geoffrey Parker. - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/Fine slipcase.   £ 6.10
62649
Burchard. Johann - At the Court of the Borgia Being an Account of the Reign of Pope Alexander VI Written By His Master of Ceremonies Johann Burchard. Edited and Translated By Geoffrey Parker. - Folio Society - Near Fine Hardback/Fine slipcase.   £ 7.00
61001
Burchfield, Robert - The English Language - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/Fine slipcase.   £ 13.75
62620
Burckhardt, Jacob - The Civilisation of the Renaissance in Italy an Essay - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/Fine slipcase.   £ 23.00
60853
Burke, Mr. Peter - The Fabrication of Louis XIV - Yale University Press - Very Good Paperback    £ 6.00
62286
Burkholder, J. Peter ; Donald J. Grout and Claude V. Palisca - History of Western Music - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/Fine slipcase.   £ 35.00
62105
Burman, John - In the Forest of Arden - Cornish Brothers - Very Good Hardback    £ 13.95
61780
Burnett, Frances Hodgson - A Little Princess - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/Fine slipcase.   £ 23.90
62935
Burnett, Frances Hodgson - The Secret Garden - Folio Society - Near Fine Hardback/Very Good slipcase.   £ 12.00
57150
Burney Charles - Music Men and Manners in France and Italy 1770. Transcribed from the original manuscript and edited with an introduction by H. Edmund Poole - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/Very Good slipcase.   £ 7.70
62631
Burney Charles - Music Men and Manners in France and Italy 1770. Transcribed from the original manuscript and edited with an introduction by H. Edmund Poole - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/Very Good+ slipcase   £ 9.00
61810
Burrage, Henry S. Ed - Original Narratives of Early American History Narratives of Early Pennsylvania West New Jersey and Delaware 1630-1707 - Barnes & Noble - Very Good+ Hardback/Very Good Dustjacket    £ 32.10
61808
Burrage, Henry S. Ed - Original Narratives of Early American History: Early English and French Voyages Chiefly From Hakluyt 1534-1608 - Barnes & Noble - Very Good+ Hardback/Very Good+ Dustjacket    £ 32.10
60942
Burton, Richard - A Secret Pilgrimage to Mecca and Medina - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/Fine Slipcase.   £ 38.55
61664
Burton, Richard F. - The Source of the Nile. The Lake Regions of Central Africa. - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/Fine slipcase.   £ 16.05
62760
Burton, Sir Richard - Tales From the Arabian Nights - Franklin Library - Fine Quarter-Leather Hardback    £ 20.00
54888
Burton-Brown, T. - Early Mediterranean Migrations, An Essay in Archaeological Interpretation - Manchester University Press - Very Good+ Hardback/Very Good Dustjacket    £ 14.60
61398
Bush, Robin - Somerset Bedside Book A Collection of Prose and Poetry - Dovecote Press - Fine Paperback    £ 6.20
62296
Bussagli, Marco - Understanding Architecture: Styles and Structures from the Pyramids to Post Modernism - BCA - Fine Paperback    £ 7.00
42734
BUTLER Arthur Gray - The Choice of Achilles and other poems - Henry Frowde - Good Hardback    £ 3.10
60789
Butler, Charles - Feminine Monarchie, or a Treatise Concerning Bees - Northern Bee Books - Fine Hardback/Fine slipcase.   £ 85.75
59984
Byng, John (John Byng; England; Donald Adamson; Anne Hayward; Denys Baker.) - Rides Round Britain - Folio Society - Near Fine Hardback/Fine slipcase.   £ 4.00
58610
Byng, John (John Byng; England; Donald Adamson; Anne Hayward; Denys Baker.) - Rides Round Britain - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/Fine slipcase.   £ 4.85
59304
Byng, John (John Byng; England; Donald Adamson; Anne Hayward; Denys Baker.) - Rides Round Britain - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/Very Good slipcase.   £ 4.45
61266
Byng, John (John Byng; England; Donald Adamson; Anne Hayward; Denys Baker.) - Rides Round Britain - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/Fine slipcase.   £ 4.85
61193
Byng, John (John Byng; England; Donald Adamson; Anne Hayward; Denys Baker.) - Rides Round Britain - Folio Society - Near Fine Hardback/Fine slipcase.   £ 4.15
62611
Byng, John (John Byng; England; Donald Adamson; Anne Hayward; Denys Baker.) - Rides Round Britain - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/Fine slipcase.   £ 6.00
60272
Byron, Robert (Edited by Lucy Butler): - The Road to Oxiana - Folio Society - Fine Hardback    £ 22.55
55783
Cacutt, Len - Classics of the Air - G T Foulis & Co Ltd - Very Good+ Hardback/Very Good+ Dustjacket    £ 7.55
60398
Caesar, Julius - The Gallic and Civil Wars - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/Fine slipcase.   £ 45.30
50338
Calder James - Worklife - WB Research Press, - Fine Paperback    £ 3.05
60699
Calder, Alan - Oilseed Rape and Bees - Northern Bee Books - Fine Paperback    £ 12.75
62252
Calder, Angus - Myth of the Blitz - Jonathan Cape Ltd - Near Fine Hardback/Near Fine Dustjacket    £ 15.00
62234
Calder, Angus - The People's War: Britain, 1939-45 - Pimlico - Very Good Paperback    £ 10.00
53504
Callow, Alexander B. Jr. - The Tweed Ring - Easton Press - Near Fine Leather Hardback    £ 16.55
58065
CAMP, JOHN - IN PRAISE OF BELLS - ROBERT HALE LTD - Fine Hardback/Near Fine Dustjacket    £ 5.90
57682
Campbell, Colin - Automobile Suspensions - Chapman and Hall - Very Good Paperback    £ 28.70
55479
Campbell, John (Author, Editor) - The Experience of World War II - Greenwich Editions,U.S. - Fine Hardback/Fine Dustjacket    £ 3.25
61840
Campbell, William W. - The Border Warfare of New York During the Revolution: The Annals of Tryon County - Heritage Books Inc - Very Good+ Paperback    £ 36.65
57174
Camps Francis E. - Practical Forensic Medicine - Hutchinson - Very Good Hardback    £ 21.00
60854
CANNADINE, DAVID - ORNAMENTALISM: HOW THE BRITISH SAW THEIR EMPIRE - ALLEN LANE - Near Fine Hardback/Near Fine Dustjacket    £ 6.85
46059
CARDUCCI, Giosue - Poesie Scelte - Arnoldo Mondadori - Very Good Paperback    £ 3.00
60471
Carey, John (Editor) - The Faber Book of Reportage - Faber and Faber - Near Fine Hardback/Near Fine Dustjacket    £ 6.75
60522
Carnes, Mark C. - Mapping America's Past: A Historical Atlas - Henry Holt and Co. - Fine Hardback/Fine Dustjacket    £ 6.75
62986
Carpino, F. Brancaccio di - The fight for freedom: Palermo 1860 - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/Fine slipcase.   £ 9.00
57132
Carpino, F. Brancaccio di - The fight for freedom: Palermo 1860 - Folio Society - Near Fine Hardback/Fine slipcase.   £ 7.35
62180
Carr Edward Hallett - THE TWENTY YEARS' CRISIS 1919-1939: An Introduction to the Study of International Relations - Macmillan - Very Good Hardback    £ 80.00
61087
Carr, Frank G.G. - Sailing Barges - Conway Maritime P. - Very Good Hardback/Good+ Dustjacket    £ 22.70
62627
Carr, J.L. - A Month in the Country - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/Near Fine slipcase    £ 11.00
62949
CARROLL, Lewis - Alice in Wonderland - Folio Society - Very Good Hardback/Very Good slipcase.   £ 12.00
61629
Carroll, Lewis - Complete & Utter Nonsense - two volumes - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/Near Fine slipcase    £ 14.15
59485
Cassian, Nina - Continuum - Anvil Press Poetry - Fine Paperback    £ 5.70
61454
Castrol - Castrol Achievements 1965 - Castrol - Very Good+ Paperback    £ 6.90
62474
Cather, Willa - Death Comes for the Archbishop - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/Fine slipcase.   £ 24.00
60299
Catlow, Laurence - Private Thoughts from a Small Shoot - Merlin Unwin Books - Fine Hardback/Fine Dustjacket    £ 9.60
53618
Catton, Bruce - Gettysburg: The Final Fury - Easton Press - Fine Leather Hardback    £ 16.70
55675
Cattrall, Kim - Satisfaction: The Art of the Female Orgasm - Warner Books - Near Fine Hardback/Very Good Dustjacket    £ 4.00
59037
Cave, Godfrey - Vogue History of the Twentieth Century - Godfrey Cave Associates Ltd - Very Good+ Hardback/Very Good+ Dustjacket    £ 12.45
63120
Cavendish, George (Editor Roger Lockyer) - Thomas Wolsey Late Cardinal His Life and Death Written By George Cavendish His Gentleman-Usher - Folio Society - Near Fine Hardback/Very Good slipcase.   £ 8.00
61128
Cawthorne, Nigel - Great Record Labels - Apple Press - Very Good+ Hardback/Very Good+ Dustjacket    £ 12.60
60072
CB, MBE Major-Bonnet Major General P.R.F. - A SHORT HISTORY OF THE ROYAL REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY - Royal Artillery H.Trust - Very Good+ Paperback    £ 12.35
57280
Cellini Benvenuto - The Autobiography Of Benvenuto Cellini. - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/Very Good slipcase.   £ 3.80
58885
Cellini Benvenuto - The Autobiography Of Benvenuto Cellini. - Folio Society - Very Good Hardback/No slipcase.   £ 3.50
59614
Cellini Benvenuto - The Autobiography Of Benvenuto Cellini. - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/Near Fine slipcase    £ 5.90
62563
Cellini Benvenuto - The Autobiography Of Benvenuto Cellini. - Folio Society - Near Fine Hardback/Near Fine slipcase    £ 7.00
50473
Ceram, C.W. - Gods, Graves and Scholars: The Story of Archaeology. - Folio Society - Near Fine Hardback/Fine slipcase.   £ 12.30
62764
Cervantes - Don Quixote De La Mancha - Franklin Library - Fine Quarter-Leather Hardback    £ 30.00
59454
CESARANI, DAVID - EICHMANN: HIS LIFE AND CRIMES - WILLIAM HEINEMANN - Fine Hardback/Fine Dustjacket    £ 10.70
61859
Chadwick Nora - The Celts - Folio Society - Near Fine Hardback/Fine slipcase.   £ 11.55
60064
Challinor, John - Dictionary of Geology - University of Wales Press - Very Good Hardback/Good Dustjacket    £ 12.35
62316
Chancellor, Henry - James Bond: The Man and His World - The Official Companion to Ian Fleming's Creation - John Murray Publishers Ltd - Fine Hardback/Fine Dustjacket    £ 8.00
60370
Chandler Raymond - Blackmailers Don't Shoot And Other Stories - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/Fine slipcase.   £ 31.70
60436
Chandler Raymond - Red Wind - a collection of short stories - World Publishing Tower Books Edition - Good+ Hardback/Good Dustjacket    £ 21.15
60449
CHANDLER, RAYMOND - SELECTED LETTERS - JONATHAN CAPE - Near Fine Hardback/Near Fine Dustjacket    £ 6.75
58126
Chandmal, Asit - One Thousand Moons: Krishnamurti at Eighty-Five - Harry N Abrams - Near Fine Hardback/Near Fine Dustjacket    £ 13.05
62322
Channer, Nick - Francis Frith's Berkshire Living Memories - Frith Book Company Ltd. - Fine Hardback/Fine Dustjacket    £ 8.00
55865
Chant, Chris - Tanks - Silverdale Books - Very Good Hardback/Very Good Dustjacket    £ 7.55
62185
CHAPMAN - HUSTON, Desmond. & CRIPPS, Ernest C. - Through a City Archway: The Story of Allen and Hanburys, 1715-1954 - John Murray - Very Good+ Hardback/Very Good+ Dustjacket    £ 8.00
59422
Chatters, Catherine and Sheila Watson - The Story of Ashurst Bridge on the edge of the New Forest - Hobbs - Near Fine Paperback    £ 14.20
59425
Chatwyn, Alys - Just a Tomboy - Epworth Press - Good+ Hardback    £ 28.45
59923
Chaucer Geoffrey - The Canterbury Tales - Folio Society - Very Good+ Quarter-Leather Hardback/Fine slipcase.   £ 7.60
62734
Chaucer, Geoffrey - Canterbury Tales - Franklin Library - Fine Quarter-Leather Hardback    £ 25.00
62053
Chaundler Christine - The Odd Ones - Country Life - Good+ Hardback/Good+ Dustjacket    £ 11.10
62767
Chekhov, Anton - Plays - Franklin Library - Fine Quarter-Leather Hardback    £ 11.00
60360
Chekhov, Anton - Short Stories - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/Fine slipcase.   £ 8.70
59998
Chekhov, Anton - Short Stories - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/Fine slipcase.   £ 8.55
61173
Chekhov, Anton - Short Stories - Folio Society - Very Good+ Hardback/Very Good slipcase.   £ 6.65
61620
Chekhov, Anton - Short Stories - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/Fine slipcase.   £ 8.30
62469
Chekhov, Anton - Short Stories - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/No slipcase.   £ 7.00
60030
Chekhov, Anton - The Island of Sakhalin - Folio Society - Near Fine Hardback/Fine slipcase.   £ 18.60
63044
Chekhov, Anton - The Island of Sakhalin - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/Fine slipcase.   £ 22.00
61618
Chekhov, Anton - The Island of Sakhalin - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/Fine slipcase.   £ 21.50
58747
Chekhov, Anton - The Shooting Party - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/Fine slipcase.   £ 13.10
58897
CHEKHOV, ANTON translated and edited by MCVAY, GORDON - Chekhov: A Life in Letters Translated and Edited by Gordon McVay - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/Fine Slipcase   £ 8.70
61613
CHEKHOV, ANTON translated and edited by MCVAY, GORDON - Chekhov: A Life in Letters Translated and Edited by Gordon McVay - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/Near Fine slipcase    £ 8.95
62413
Chesterton, G K - G. K. Chesterton: Poems - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/No slipcase.   £ 11.00
61233
Chesterton, G K - G. K. Chesterton: Poems - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/Fine slipcase.   £ 15.05
60911
Chesterton, G K - G. K. Chesterton: Poems - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/Near Fine slipcase    £ 14.85
61210
Chesterton, G. K. - The Father Brown Stories Two Volume set - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/Fine slipcase.   £ 25.85
61244
Chesterton, G. K. - The Father Brown Stories Volume 1 - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/Fine slipcase.   £ 12.10
53499
Chidsey, Donald Barr - The Great Separation: The Boston Tea Party and the Beginning of the American Revolution (Leather-Bound Library of American History) - Easton Press - Fine Leather Hardback    £ 21.30
63017
Choderlos De Laclos - Les Liaisons Dangereuses - Folio Society - Very Good+ Hardback/Near Fine slipcase.   £ 9.00
53489
Choudhry Moorad - An Introduction to Bond Markets - Securities Institute ltd - Near Fine Paperback    £ 16.95
53488
Choudhry Moorad - Introduction to Repo Markets Griffin Guides - Securities Institute ltd - Fine Paperback    £ 15.60
62275
Christie, Agatha - The Complete Miss Marple Short Stories - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/Fine slipcase.   £ 11.75
59352
Christopher, Martin - Marketing Logistics - Butterworth-Heinemann - Near Fine Paperback    £ 5.60
60842
Church, Bob - Stillwater Trout Tactics - The Crowood Press Ltd - Fine Hardback/Near Fine Dustjacket    £ 7.70
59416
Churchill, Winston S - The Second World War. Volumes I-VI. Complete in six volumes - Cassell - Good+ Hardback/Very Good Dustjacket    £ 64.05
62440
Churchill, Winston S. - A History of the English-Speaking Peoples, Volume 1: The Birth of Britain; Volume 2: The New World; Volume 3: The Age of Revolution; Volume 4: The Great Democracies - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/No slipcase.   £ 70.00
61027
Cicero. Transl. Michael Grant - On the Good Life - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/Fine slipcase.   £ 27.55
62431
Clanchy M.T. - A History of England Early Medieval England - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/No slipcase.   £ 10.00
61382
Clare, John - The Journals, Essays, and the Journey - Carcanet - Very Good+ Hardback/Very Good Dustjacket    £ 11.50
62074
Clark, Jim - Jim Clark at the Wheel. The World Motor Racing Champion's Own Story - Arthur Barker - Very Good+ Hardback/Very Good+ Dustjacket    £ 41.80
61301
Clark, Kenneth - Civilisation - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/Near Fine slipcase    £ 12.35
61744
Clark, Kenneth - Civilisation - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/Near Fine slipcase    £ 12.60
58312
Clark, Kenneth - Leonardo Da Vinci - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/Fine slipcase.   £ 12.00
59994
Clark, Kenneth - Leonardo Da Vinci - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/Fine slipcase.   £ 11.35
57915
Clark, Kenneth - Leonardo Da Vinci - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/Fine slipcase.   £ 11.70
60930
Clark, Kenneth - Leonardo Da Vinci - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/Fine slipcase.   £ 11.70
61562
Clark, Lyn - Stoke next Guildford - Phillimore & Co. - Fine Hardback/Near Fine Dustjacket    £ 8.75
60858
Clark, Martin - Modern Italy 1871-1995 (2nd Edition) - Longman - Very Good Paperback    £ 10.25
53498
Clark, Ronald W. - Freud The Man and the Cause - Easton Press - Fine Leather Hardback    £ 18.95
52632
Clark, Stephen R. L. - Biology and Christian Ethics - Cambridge University Press - Near Fine Paperback    £ 5.95
60147
CLARK, Timothy - DEMON OF PAINTING: THE ART OF KAWANABE KYOSAI - British Museum Press - Fine Paperback    £ 164.75
60682
Clarke, R.M. (Editor) - Cycle World on BMW, 1981-86 - Brooklands Books Ltd - Fine Paperback    £ 8.50
45365
Clarke, Thomas Ernest Bennett [ Signed by Spike Milligan ] - Intimate relations;: Or, Sixty years a bastard - Joseph - Very Good Hardback/Very Good Dustjacket    £ 44.20
60169
Clausewitz, Carl von - On War - Princeton University Press - Near Fine Hardback/Near Fine Dustjacket    £ 20.55
61802
Cleland, Hugh - George Washington in the Ohio Valley - University of Pittsburgh Press - Good+ Hardback/Good+ Dustjacket    £ 13.70
57802
Cleverley, Ronald Frank - Deep Flowed the Som: A Childhood,a Donkey and My Grandfather's Whiskers - Som Publishing - Near Fine Paperback    £ 5.80
58518
COBBETT William - Cobbett's America - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/Near Fine slipcase    £ 4.80
60396
COBBETT William - Cobbett's England - Folio Society - Very Good+ Hardback/No slipcase.   £ 4.30
57419
COBBETT William - Cobbett's England - Folio Society - Near Fine Hardback/Near Fine slipcase    £ 5.00
60986
Cochrane, Admiral Lord - Memoirs of a Fighting Captain - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/Fine slipcase.   £ 15.70
61247
Cochrane, Admiral Lord - Memoirs of a Fighting Captain - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/Fine slipcase.   £ 15.90
59969
Cochrane, Captain John Dundas - A Pedestrian Journey. Through Russia and Siberian Tartary to the Frontiers of China, the Frozen Sea and Kamtchatka - Folio Society - Very Good+ Hardback/Near Fine slipcase    £ 7.20
61607
Cochrane, Captain John Dundas - A Pedestrian Journey. Through Russia and Siberian Tartary to the Frontiers of China, the Frozen Sea and Kamtchatka - Folio Society - Near Fine Hardback/Fine slipcase.   £ 8.45
59854
Cocteau, Jean - Les Enfants Terribles - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/Fine slipcase.   £ 10.10
59607
Cocteau, Jean - Les Enfants Terribles - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/Fine slipcase.   £ 9.90
59035
Codrington, Thomas - Roman Roads in Britain - Sheldon Press - Very Good Hardback    £ 11.20
53615
Coffman, Edward - The War To End All Wars The American Military Experience in World War I - Easton Press - Fine Leather Hardback    £ 23.85
55843
Cohen, David (Editor) - The Circle of Life: Pictures from the Human Family Album - Aquarian Press - Fine Hardback/Fine Dustjacket    £ 15.15
59859
Cohen, J.M. & De Zarate, Agustin. Illustrated by Edward Bawden. - The Discovery and Conquest of Peru. - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/Near Fine slipcase    £ 7.10
63010
Cohen, J.M. & De Zarate, Agustin. Illustrated by Edward Bawden. - The Discovery and Conquest of Peru. - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/Near Fine slipcase    £ 7.00
60564
Cole, Thomas R. - The Oxford Book of Aging - Oxford University Press, USA - Fine Hardback/Fine Dustjacket    £ 11.00
61162
Coleman, Ray - Brian Epstein: The Man Who Made The Beatles - Viking - Very Good+ Hardback/Very Good+ Dustjacket    £ 10.05
53759
Coleman, Terry - Passage to America - Easton Press - Fine Leather Hardback    £ 16.75
60979
Coleridge Samuel Taylor - Samuel Taylor Coleridge Selected Poems Folio Poets - Folio Society - Fine Quarter-Leather Hardback/Near Fine slipcase    £ 16.50
57184
COLERIDGE, Samuel Taylor - COLERIDGE AMONG THE LAKES AND MOUNTAINS. From His Notebooks, Letters and Poems 1794-1804. Selected and Edited by Roger Hudson - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/Fine slipcase.   £ 5.35
58667
COLERIDGE, Samuel Taylor - COLERIDGE AMONG THE LAKES AND MOUNTAINS. From His Notebooks, Letters and Poems 1794-1804. Selected and Edited by Roger Hudson - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/Near Fine slipcase    £ 5.15
58739
COLERIDGE, Samuel Taylor - COLERIDGE AMONG THE LAKES AND MOUNTAINS. From His Notebooks, Letters and Poems 1794-1804. Selected and Edited by Roger Hudson - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/Near Fine slipcase    £ 5.20
61665
COLERIDGE, Samuel Taylor - COLERIDGE AMONG THE LAKES AND MOUNTAINS. From His Notebooks, Letters and Poems 1794-1804. Selected and Edited by Roger Hudson - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/Near Fine slipcase    £ 4.50
61344
COLERIDGE, Samuel Taylor - COLERIDGE AMONG THE LAKES AND MOUNTAINS. From His Notebooks, Letters and Poems 1794-1804. Selected and Edited by Roger Hudson - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/Near Fine slipcase    £ 4.45
63113
Colette, Illustrated by Phillippe Jullian - Cheri - Folio Society - Near Fine Hardback/Fine slipcase.   £ 10.00
58084
COLLINS, Wilkie - The Moonstone - Folio Society - Very Good+ Hardback/Very Good Dustjacket    £ 43.20
61559
Collyer, Graham ; Rose, David - Guildford the War Years - Breedon Books Publishing Co Ltd - Near Fine Hardback/Near Fine Dustjacket    £ 10.50
47421
COLWELL, Hector A. and RUSS, Sidney - Radium, X Rays and the Living Cell - G Bell and Sons - Very Good Hardback    £ 7.80
55812
Combe, Iris - Border Collies: An Owner's Companion - Crowood Press - Fine Hardback/Fine Dustjacket    £ 4.00
55434
Commager, Henry Steele - Henry Steele Commager's the Story of the Second World War - Brassey's Inc - Very Good+ Hardback/Very Good+ Dustjacket    £ 3.00
59639
Congreve William - Incognita or Love and Duty Reconciled - Folio Society - Very Good Hardback    £ 5.20
61289
Conrad Joseph, Illustrated by Clarke Hutton - Almayer's Folly - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/Fine slipcase.   £ 15.90
62922
Conrad Joseph, Illustrated by Clarke Hutton - Almayer's Folly - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/Very Good Dustjacket    £ 5.00
59871
CONRAD, Joseph - Nostromo: A Tale of the Seaboard - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/Near Fine slipcase    £ 9.60
62387
CONRAD, Joseph - Nostromo: A Tale of the Seaboard - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/No slipcase.   £ 10.00
58957
CONRAD, Joseph - The Arrow of Gold - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/Near Fine slipcase    £ 26.25
61297
CONRAD, Joseph - The Arrow of Gold - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/Fine slipcase.   £ 25.10
61310
CONRAD, Joseph - The Duel and Other Tales - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/Fine slipcase.   £ 26.50
53964
Conrad, Joseph - The Nigger of the Narcissus - Easton Press - Near Fine Leather Hardback    £ 19.35
61288
CONRAD, Joseph - The Rover - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/Fine slipcase.   £ 13.00
58951
CONRAD, Joseph - The Secret Agent - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/Near Fine slipcase    £ 11.85
61286
CONRAD, Joseph - The Secret Agent - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/Fine slipcase.   £ 11.50
58943
Conrad, Joseph - The Secret Sharer and Other Stories - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/Fine slipcase.   £ 25.35
60953
Conrad, Joseph - Victory - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/Near Fine slipcase    £ 16.50
58830
Constant Benjamin - The Despot and the Slave - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/Fine slipcase.   £ 9.00
55543
Conte, Anna Del - Gastronomy of Italy - Pavilion Books - Very Good+ Hardback/Very Good+ Dustjacket    £ 7.45
46300
Cook, Dr Fred S - Professional Secretary's Handbook - Dartnell corp - Near Fine Hardback    £ 4.55
60688
Coombs, Matthew - Yamaha XJ900S Diversion Service and Repair Manual - Haynes Publishing - Near Fine Hardback    £ 25.50
59474
Copp, Stephen F. (Editor) - The Legal Foundations of Free Markets - Inst of Economic Affairs - Near Fine Paperback    £ 4.95
62416
Corbett, Julian S. - The Seven Years War - Folio Society - Very Good+ Hardback/No slipcase.   £ 14.00
60997
Corbett, Julian S. - The Seven Years War - Folio Society - Near Fine Hardback/Near Fine slipcase    £ 19.20
55664
Corder, Nicholas - Escape from the Rat Race: Downshifting to a Richer Life - Elliot Right Way Books - Near Fine Paperback    £ 3.00
61560
Corke, Shirley - Guildford: A Pictorial History - Phillimore & Co Ltd - Near Fine Hardback/Near Fine Dustjacket    £ 8.75
62506
Cornelissen, Julia (edited by) - The Illustrators, The British Art Of Illustration 1800 - 1992 - Chris Beetles Gallery - Very Good+ Paperback    £ 15.00
59301
CORNWELL, Bernard - Sharpe's Eagle - Collins - Very Good+ Hardback/Very Good+ Dustjacket    £ 175.80
59298
CORNWELL, Bernard - Sharpe's Eagle - Collins - Near Fine Hardback/Fine Dustjacket    £ 350.80
59270
Cornwell, Bernard - Sharpe's Enemy - Collins - Near Fine Hardback/Near Fine Dustjacket    £ 350.80
59326
Cornwell, Bernard - Sharpe's Havoc - HarperCollins Publishers Ltd - Fine Hardback/Fine Dustjacket    £ 3.50
59278
Cornwell, Bernard - SHARPE'S PREY - Harpercollins - Near Fine Hardback/Near Fine Dustjacket    £ 3.50
59271
Cornwell, Bernard - Sharpe's Siege - Collins - Near Fine Hardback/Near Fine Dustjacket    £ 140.30
59300
Cornwell, Bernard - Sharpe's Trafalgar - Scorpion Press - Fine Quarter-Leather Hardback/Fine Dustjacket    £ 421.00
59272
Cornwell, Bernard - Sharpe's Waterloo - Collins - Near Fine Hardback/Near Fine Dustjacket    £ 42.10
53559
Cottle, Basil - The Triumph of English 1350-1400 - Blandford - Near Fine Hardback/Very Good+ Dustjacket    £ 4.45
58063
Cotton, Carolynne - Uxbridge Past - Historical Publications - Fine Hardback/Fine Dustjacket    £ 11.80
60630
Cotton, William Charles - My bee book - Kingsmead Reprints - Near Fine Hardback/Near Fine Dustjacket    £ 29.75
61082
Couhat, Jean Labayle - Combat Fleets of the World: Their Ships, Aircraft and Armament - Arms and Armour Press - Very Good Hardback/Very Good Dustjacket    £ 10.05
55062
Coulson, Helen - The Story of the Dandenongs 1838-1958 - Longman Cheshire - Very Good+ Hardback    £ 10.20
59773
Course, Edwin; Moore, Pamela; Southampton University Industrial Archaeology Group Staff - The Changing Railway Scene of Hampshire - University of Southampton, Industrial Archaeology Dept - Near Fine Paperback    £ 11.45
62311
Court, Glyn - Minehead to Watchet - Chalford - Near Fine Paperback    £ 18.00
60204
Cowley, Robert (Editor) - The Osprey Companion to Military History - Osprey Publishing - Very Good+ Hardback/Very Good+ Dustjacket    £ 6.55
61498
Cox, H. - Mr. and Mrs. Charles Dickens Entertain at Home - Elsevier - Good+ Hardback/Good+ Dustjacket    £ 10.50
61839
Cox, Nicola - Good Food from Farthinghoe: Recipes for All Occasions - Gollancz - Very Good+ Hardback/Very Good+ Dustjacket    £ 9.15
60636
Crane, Ethel Eva - Archaeology of Beekeeping - Gerald Duckworth & Co Ltd - Near Fine Hardback/Near Fine Dustjacket    £ 102.10
60057
Crocker, Glenys - Chilworth gunpowder - Surrey Industrial History Group - Very Good Paperback    £ 12.35
60608
Crompton John - The Hive - William Blackwood - Near Fine Hardback/Very Good+ Dustjacket    £ 17.00
58413
Cronin, Vincent; J.R. Hale, G.R. Elton & Boies Penrose - The Story of the Renaissance: Europe from the Renaissance to Reformation, Travel and Discovery in the Renaissance, Renaissance in Europe, Flowering of the Renaissance, Florentine Renaissance (5 Vol. Boxed set) - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/Fine slipcase.   £ 44.20
59769
Crook, Albert (compiled by) - The Lophams Wartime Memories - Albert Crook - Fine Paperback    £ 11.45
60597
CROSSLEY Anthony - The Floating Line for Salmon and Sea Trout - Methuen - Good+ Hardback    £ 21.25
62643
Crossley-Holland, Kevin - Folk Tales of the British Isles - Folio Society - Very Good Hardback/Near Fine slipcase.   £ 7.00
62914
Crossley-Holland, Kevin - Folk Tales of the British Isles - Folio Society - Near Fine Hardback/Very Good slipcase.   £ 7.00
60135
Crossley-Holland, Kevin (Editor) - Anglo-Saxon World - Boydell Press - Fine Hardback/Fine Dustjacket    £ 12.35
63001
Crossley-Holland. Kevin, Illustrated by Virgil Burnett - The Exeter Riddle Book - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/Fine slipcase.   £ 10.00
59582
Crowe Tracy - HB/CTB Law and Administration - IRRV Services Ltd - Near Fine Paperback    £ 18.00
60494
Cruft, Catherine - Borders: Buildings of Scotland - Yale University Press - Fine Hardback/Fine Dustjacket    £ 16.95
48453
Cruickshank, William M - Brain Injured Child in Home, School and Community - Pitman - Near Fine Hardback/Very Good+ Dustjacket    £ 3.00
62330
CRYSTAL, DAVID - THE PENGUIN ENCYCLOPEDIA - PENGUIN BOOKS LTD - Fine Hardback    £ 11.00
62057
Culbertson, Ely - Culbertson's Card Games Complete With Official Rules - Arco - Good+ Hardback/Good+ Dustjacket    £ 9.25
47454
Culbertson, Jo - Calypso: The Four Trump Game - Faber & Faber - Very Good Hardback/Good Dustjacket    £ 11.10
61401
Cullen-Brown, Joanna - A Journey into Thomas Hardy's Poetry - Allison & Busby - Fine Hardback/Fine Dustjacket    £ 15.95
61387
Cullen-Brown, Joanna - Let Me Enjoy the Earth Thomas Hardy and Nature - Allison & Busby - Fine Hardback/Fine Dustjacket    £ 5.30
41900
CUMMINGS, Paul - 20th Century Drawings From the Whitney Museum of American Art. - Whitney Museum of American Art - Near Fine Hardback/Near Fine Dustjacket    £ 3.50
62320
Cummins, Light Townsend - Louisiana: A History - Harlan Davidson - Very Good+ Paperback    £ 7.00
61502
Cunningham, A. E. Ed. - Patrick O'Brian: Critical Essays and a Bibliography - British Library - Fine Hardback/Fine Dustjacket    £ 8.75
60712
Currie, William B. - The River Within - Merlin Unwin Books - Fine Hardback/Fine Dustjacket    £ 6.80
57739
Cusic, Don - Cowboys and the Wild West: An A-Z Guide from the Chisholm Trail to the Silver Screen - Facts on File - Fine Hardback/Near Fine Dustjacket    £ 7.45
60347
Custer General G A - My Life on the Plains or Personal Experiences with Indians - Folio Society - Very Good Hardback/Good+ slipcase.   £ 9.05
60618
Dadant & Sons (ed) - The Hive and the Honey Bee - Dadant & Sons - Very Good Hardback    £ 10.20
60575
Dadant, Chas. & Son, Langstroth - Longstroth on the Hive and Honey Bee - Dadant - Good Hardback    £ 16.95
59202
Dahl, Roald - Ah, Sweet Mystery of Life - Michael Joseph - Very Good+ Hardback/Very Good+ Dustjacket    £ 10.45
62501
Dahl, Roald - THE BEST OF ROALD DAHL; James and the Giant Peach. Charlie and the Chocolate Factory.The BFG. The Witches. Matilda. 5 Volumes; Charlie and the Glass Elevator is missing - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/Near Fine slipcase    £ 130.00
59203
Dahl, Roald. - GOING SOLO - Jonathan Cape - Fine Hardback/Fine Dustjacket    £ 8.35
55593
Daiches, David; Jones Peter and Jones Jean - A Hotbed of Genius: The Scottish Enlightenment, 1730-1790 - Edinburgh University Press - Very Good+ Hardback/Very Good+ Dustjacket    £ 11.25
59767
Dale, Professor Jeremy W Dale; Simon F Park - Molecular Genetics of Bacteria 4th Edition - Wiley - Very Good+ Paperback    £ 13.70
62087
Daley, Harry - This Small Cloud - Weidenfeld and Nicolson - Near Fine Hardback/Near Fine Dustjacket    £ 12.05
60232
Dallaway, James - Etchings of Views in The Vicarage of Leatherhead - Kohler and Coombes - Near Fine Hardback    £ 9.90
47467
DALTON Basil - Patience Problems and Puzzles - Richard Press - Very Good Paperback    £ 3.00
57753
Danaher, Kevin - The Pleasant Land of Ireland. - Mercier Press - Very Good+ Paperback    £ 5.75
59033
Darke, Bob - The Communist Technique in Britain - Collins - Very Good+ Hardback/Very Good Dustjacket    £ 5.20
61033
Darwin, Charles - The Descent of Man and Selection in Relation to Sex - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/Fine slipcase.   £ 45.95
57467
Daudet Alphonse - Tartarin of Tarascon - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/Fine Slipcase.   £ 5.25
62947
Daudet Alphonse - Tartarin of Tarascon - Folio Society - Near Fine Hardback/Near Fine slipcase.   £ 6.00
48145
Dauenhauer, S - Politics of Hope (Critical social thought) - Routledge - Fine Hardback/Fine Dustjacket    £ 5.80
61363
Davies, Godfrey - Oxford History of England The Early Stuarts, 1603-1660 - Oxford University Press - Fine Hardback/Fine Dustjacket    £ 10.65
62111
Davies, H. - Managerial Economics: An Analysis of Business Issues - Financal Times Management - Very Good+ Paperback/Near Fine Dustjacket    £ 16.05
60364
Davies, Lyn - A is for Ox: A Short History of the Alphabet - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/Fine slipcase.   £ 6.50
58298
Davies, Lyn - A is for Ox: A Short History of the Alphabet - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/Fine slipcase.   £ 6.50
60876
Davies, Lyn - A is for Ox: A Short History of the Alphabet - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/Fine slipcase.   £ 6.60
60949
DAVIES, Nigel and Norman Hammond - EMPIRES OF EARLY LATIN AMERICA. In Three Volumes. The Maya. The Aztecs. The Incas. - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/Near Fine slipcase    £ 34.00
62055
Davis S. C. H. - A Racing Motorist: His Adventures at the Wheel in Peace and War - Iliffe & Sons - Good+ Hardback/Good+ Dustjacket    £ 13.90
54072
Davis, Burke - To Appomattox - Nine April Days, 1865 - Easton Press - Fine Leather Hardback    £ 12.25
57864
Dawes, E. - Making Magic - Prion Books - Near Fine Hardback    £ 5.80
61473
Dawson, Giles E., & Laetitia Kennedy-Skipton - Elizabethan Handwriting 1500 - 1650 A Guide to the Reading of Documents and Manuscripts - Faber - Very Good+ Hardback/Good+ Dustjacket    £ 22.75
57867
Day, Donald - Will Rogers: A Biography - Easton Press - Fine Leather Hardback    £ 16.85
57279
de Commynes, Philippe - The Universal Spider: The Life of Louis XI of France - Folio Society - Very Good Quarter-Leather Hardback/Very Good slipcase.   £ 3.00
61635
de Commynes, Philippe - The Universal Spider: The Life of Louis XI of France - Folio Society - Very Good Quarter-Leather Hardback/Very Good+ slipcase   £ 3.00
59903
DE CREVECOEUR Hector St John - The Divided Loyalist: Crevecoeur's America - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/Very Good slipcase.   £ 5.30
59671
de Johnstone, The Chevalier - A Memoir of the Forty-Five - Folio Society - Near Fine Hardback/Very Good slipcase.   £ 6.95
62990
De La Mare, Walter - Ghost Stories - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/Very Good slipcase.   £ 15.00
63071
De Mare, Eric - London 1851 the Year of the Great Exhibition - Folio Society - Very Good Hardback    £ 7.00
53749
De Maupassant, Guy - Stories - Franklin Library - Fine Leather Hardback    £ 11.95
54847
De Rojas, Fernando - The Spanish Bawd, Being the Tragi-Comedy of Calisto and Melibea - Folio Society - Near Fine Hardback/Very Good slipcase.   £ 6.30
62638
De Rojas, Fernando - The Spanish Bawd, Being the Tragi-Comedy of Calisto and Melibea - Folio Society - Near Fine Hardback/Very Good slipcase.   £ 8.00
62331
Dean, Ptolemy - Britain's Buildings, Place and Spaces: The Unseen in the Everyday - Dorling Kindersley Publishers Ltd - Fine Hardback    £ 10.00
61292
Defoe Daniel - A Journal of the Plague Year being observations or memorials of the most remarkable occurrences as well public as private, which happened in London during the last great visitation in 1665 - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/Near Fine slipcase    £ 11.15
63115
Defoe Daniel - A Journal of the Plague Year being observations or memorials of the most remarkableoccurrences as well public as private, which happened in London during the last great visitation in 1665 - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/Very Good slipcase.   £ 9.00
62446
Defoe Daniel - Robinson Crusoe - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/No slipcase.   £ 10.00
62445
Defoe Daniel - Robinson Crusoe - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/No slipcase.   £ 10.00
62920
Defoe Daniel - Robinson Crusoe - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/Near Fine slipcase    £ 14.00
62381
Defoe Daniel - Robinson Crusoe - Folio Society - Very Good+ Hardback/No slipcase.   £ 9.00
62715
Defoe Daniel - Robinson Crusoe - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/Fine slipcase.   £ 13.00
63107
Defoe, Daniel - Colonel Jack ( The History and Remarkable Life of the Truly Honourable Colonel Jack) - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/Near Fine slipcase.   £ 11.00
62758
Defoe, Daniel - Robinson Crusoe - Franklin Library - Fine Quarter-Leather Hardback    £ 20.00
58783
Delaney, Frank (Introduction) - Irish Short Stories - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/Near Fine slipcase    £ 9.30
58894
Delaney, Frank (Introduction) - Irish Short Stories - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/Fine Slipcase.   £ 9.50
52695
Delano, Julia - The Beatles Album - Greenwich Editions - Near Fine Hardback/Near Fine Dustjacket    £ 3.00
42713
DENISON John Evelyn - Notes from my Journal when Speaker of The House of Commons. (John Evelyn Denison, Viscount Ossington, 1800-1873) - John Murray - Good Hardback    £ 24.90
52921
Dennis, Barry - The Spur Book of Coarse Fishing - Frederick Warne Publishers Ltd - Very Good Paperback    £ 3.00
60685
Department of Transport - Road Accidents Great Britain 1994: The Casualty Report - Stationery Office - Near Fine Paperback    £ 17.00
62536
D'Epiro, Peter & Pinkowish, Mary Desmond - What are the Seven Wonders of the World and 60 Other Great Cultural Questions. - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/Near Fine slipcase    £ 12.00
62217
Derbyshire, J.Denis - POLITICAL SYSTEMS OF THE WORLD. - Helicon - Very Good+ Paperback    £ 8.00
61220
Derogeee Erik; Simon Paul; Peter van Stelle - Airlines & airports coding & decoding - Airnieuws Nederland - Very Good Paperback    £ 13.15
57789
Dever Society - The Dever Valley in old photographs From East Stratton to Sutton Scotney - Dever Society - Good Paperback    £ 8.70
61433
Deverson Henry James - The Map That Came To Life - Oxford - Very Good Hardback/Very Good Dustjacket    £ 215.70
60852
Devine, T.M. - The Scottish Nation: 1700-2000 - Allen Lane - Near Fine Hardback/Near Fine Dustjacket    £ 18.85
60444
DeVoto, Bernard - The World of Fiction - Houghton Mifflin - Good+ Hardback    £ 8.45
60740
Devoto, Bernard - Westward the Course of Empire - Eyre & Spottiswood - Good+ Hardback    £ 5.95
60811
DEVOTO, Ed. BERNARD: - The Journals of Lewis and Clark. - Houghton Mifflin - Very Good Hardback/Very Good Dustjacket    £ 25.70
60787
Dewar, George A B - The Book of the Dry Fly - Lawrence & Bullen - Very Good Hardback    £ 85.75
59233
Dexter, Colin - Remorseful Day, The - Macmillan Publishers Ltd - Fine Hardback/Fine Dustjacket    £ 21.05
59242
Dexter, Colin - The Secret of Annexe 3 - Macmillan U.K. - Near Fine Hardback/Near Fine Dustjacket    £ 403.45
62248
DIAMOND, JARED M. - THE RISE AND FALL OF THE THIRD CHIMPANZEE: EVOLUTION AND HUMAN LIFE - RADIUS - Very Good+ Paperback    £ 8.00
59988
Diaz, Bernal - The Conquest of New Spain. Translated and Introduced By J.M. Cohen - Folio Society - Near Fine Hardback/No slipcase.   £ 4.80
62923
Diaz, Bernal - The Conquest of New Spain. Translated and Introduced By J.M. Cohen - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/Near Fine slipcase.   £ 8.00
61704
Diaz, Bernal - The Conquest of New Spain. Translated and Introduced By J.M. Cohen - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/Near Fine slipcase.   £ 7.65
62398
Dickens, Charles - A Christmas Carol - Folio Society - Near Fine Hardback/No slipcase.   £ 9.00
62453
Dickens, Charles - A Christmas Carol - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/No slipcase.   £ 11.00
62270
Dickens, Charles - A Christmas Carol - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/Fine slipcase.   £ 20.00
61469
Dickens, Charles - A Tale of Two Cities - Folio Society - Near Fine Hardback/Near Fine slipcase    £ 11.60
62695
Dickens, Charles - A Tale of Two Cities - Folio Society - Near Fine Hardback/Fine slipcase.   £ 14.00
60420
Dickens, Charles - Bleak House - Folio Society - Near Fine Hardback/Fine slipcase.   £ 11.40
62702
Dickens, Charles - Bleak House - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/Fine slipcase.   £ 16.00
62477
Dickens, Charles - Bleak House - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/No slipcase.   £ 9.00
62078
Dickens, Charles - Christmas Books - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/Very Good slipcase.   £ 12.05
62703
Dickens, Charles - David Copperfield - Folio Society - Near Fine Hardback/Near Fine slipcase    £ 15.00
62979
Dickens, Charles - Dickens in Europe. Essays selected and introduced by Rosalind Vallance. - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/Fine slipcase.   £ 7.00
59674
Dickens, Charles - Dickens' London - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/Fine slipcase.   £ 5.45
62637
Dickens, Charles - Dickens' London - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/Near Fine slipcase    £ 7.00
63077
Dickens, Charles - Dickens' London - Folio Society - Near Fine Hardback/Near Fine slipcase    £ 6.00
62978
Dickens, Charles - Dickens' London - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/Fine slipcase.   £ 7.00
62762
Dickens, Charles - Great Expectations - Franklin Library - Fine Quarter-Leather Hardback    £ 22.00
62706
Dickens, Charles - Great Expectations - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/Near Fine slipcase.   £ 15.00
59879
Dickens, Charles - Hard Times - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/Fine slipcase.   £ 10.10
62694
Dickens, Charles - Hard Times - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/Fine slipcase.   £ 15.00
62707
Dickens, Charles - Little Dorrit - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/Fine slipcase.   £ 18.05
58496
Dickens, Charles - Martin Chuzzlewit - Folio Society - Very Good+ Hardback/No slipcase.   £ 6.80
60417
Dickens, Charles - Martin Chuzzlewit - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/Near Fine slipcase    £ 12.30
62475
Dickens, Charles - Martin Chuzzlewit - Folio Society - Near Fine Hardback/No slipcase.   £ 10.00
62699
Dickens, Charles - Martin Chuzzlewit - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/Fine slipcase.   £ 16.00
62480
Dickens, Charles - Our Mutual Friend - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/No slipcase.   £ 11.00
62701
Dickens, Charles - The Old Curiosity Shop - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/Fine slipcase.   £ 17.00
59876
Dickens, Charles, Illustrated by Charles Keeping - Our Mutual Friend - Folio Society - Near Fine Hardback/Fine slipcase.   £ 9.75
62439
Dickens,Charles (Compiled and Edited By Peter Rowland) - My Early Times - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/No slipcase.   £ 3.00
62526
Dickens,Charles (Compiled and Edited By Peter Rowland) - My Early Times - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/Fine slipcase.   £ 4.00
63029
Dickinson, Jimmy - Jimmy Dickinson: Souvenir Book - Portsmouth Football Club - Very Good Paperback    £ 40.00
63011
Diderot, Denis - The Nun - Folio Society - Near Fine Hardback/Fine slipcase.   £ 8.00
63079
Diderot, Denis - The Nun - Folio Society - Near Fine Hardback/Near Fine slipcase.   £ 7.00
53792
Diehl, Gaston - Miro - Easton Press - Fine Leather Hardback    £ 14.35
61707
Dietz, Johann - Edited and introduced by Mervyn Horder - Memoirs of a Mercenary - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/Very Good slipcase.   £ 6.60
59226
Disney, Walt - Walt Disney's Silly Symphony Annual 1937 - Collins - Good+ Hardback    £ 70.10
61681
Disraeli, Benjamin - Sybil or The Two Nations - Folio Society - Near Fine Hardback/Near Fine slipcase    £ 5.35
61260
Disraeli, Benjamin - Sybil or The Two Nations - Folio Society - Near Fine Hardback/No slipcase.   £ 4.85
57574
Dixon, Charles - Annals Of Bird Life A Year-Book of British Ornithology - Chapman & Hall - Very Good+ Hardback    £ 15.55
60643
Dodd, Victor - Beemasters of the Past [ILLUSTRATED] - Northern Bee Books - Near Fine Paperback    £ 12.75
62261
Dodge, Venus; Dodge, Martin - The New Dolls' House Do-it-yourself Book: In 1/12 and 1/16 Scale - David & Charles - Near Fine Paperback    £ 10.00
45335
Domalain, Jean-Yves - Panjamon - R. Hart-Davis - Good+ Hardback    £ 4.40
61140
Donald, David (Editor) - The Encyclopedia of World Military Aircraft Volume 1 - Aerospace Publishing Ltd - Near Fine Hardback/Very Good+ Dustjacket    £ 25.20
57285
Donaldson, Gordon , Editor - The Memoirs of Sir James Melville of Halhill - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/Very Good slipcase.   £ 3.00
58500
Donaldson, Gordon , Editor - The Memoirs of Sir James Melville of Halhill - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/Very Good slipcase.   £ 3.00
59970
Donaldson, Gordon , Editor - The Memoirs of Sir James Melville of Halhill - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/Fine slipcase.   £ 3.20
60484
Donnachie, Ian - Collins Dictionary of Scottish History - HarperCollins - Fine Hardback/Fine Dustjacket    £ 10.15
62347
Donne, John - No Man is an Island - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/No slipcase.   £ 5.00
61408
Donovan Paul - The Radio Companion - Grafton - Very Good+ Paperback    £ 8.60
62742
Dostoevsky, Feodor - Crime and Punishment - Franklin Library - Fine Quarter-Leather Hardback    £ 20.00
63008
Dostoevsky, Fyodor, Illustrated by Lambourne, Nigel - The Brothers Karamazov - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/Fine slipcase.   £ 30.00
58273
Douglas, David C. - The Normans - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/Near Fine slipcase    £ 22.85
60941
Douglas, David C. - The Normans - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/Near Fine slipcase    £ 23.55
55602
Doyle Arthur Conan - The Casebook of Sherlock Holmes - Folio Society - Fine Cloth    £ 8.60
58934
Doyle Arthur Conan , Edgar Wallace, Rudyard Kipling, H.G. Wells, Richmal Crompton, W. Somerset Maugham, Sinclair Lewis, Graham Greene, A.E.W. Mason - Adventure Stories From The Strand. Introduction by Tim Heald. - Folio Society - Near Fine Hardback/Near Fine slipcase    £ 3.90
58514
Doyle Arthur Conan , Edgar Wallace, Rudyard Kipling, H.G. Wells, Richmal Crompton, W. Somerset Maugham, Sinclair Lewis, Graham Greene, A.E.W. Mason - Adventure Stories From The Strand. Introduction by Tim Heald. - Folio Society - Near Fine Hardback/Near Fine slipcase    £ 4.10
63050
Doyle Arthur Conan , Edgar Wallace, Rudyard Kipling, H.G. Wells, Richmal Crompton, W. Somerset Maugham, Sinclair Lewis, Graham Greene, A.E.W. Mason - Adventure Stories From The Strand. Introduction by Tim Heald. - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/Near Fine slipcase    £ 6.00
61749
Doyle Arthur Conan , Edgar Wallace, Rudyard Kipling, H.G. Wells, Richmal Crompton, W. Somerset Maugham, Sinclair Lewis, Graham Greene, A.E.W. Mason - Adventure Stories From The Strand. Introduction by Tim Heald. - Folio Society - Near Fine Hardback/Near Fine slipcase    £ 4.00
62619
Doyle Arthur Conan , Edgar Wallace, Rudyard Kipling, H.G. Wells, Richmal Crompton, W. Somerset Maugham, Sinclair Lewis, Graham Greene, A.E.W. Mason - Adventure Stories From The Strand. Introduction by Tim Heald. - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/Near Fine slipcase    £ 6.00
62344
DOYLE, Arthur Conan - Sherlock Holmes Selected Stories - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/No slipcase.   £ 8.00
58081
DOYLE, Arthur Conan - The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes - Folio Society - Very Good+ Hardback/Very Good+ Dustjacket    £ 9.40
58884
Doyle, Arthur Conan - The Hound of the Baskervilles - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/Near Fine slipcase    £ 9.50
62363
Doyle, Arthur Conan - The Hound of the Baskervilles - Folio Society - Very Good Hardback/No slipcase.   £ 7.00
63114
Doyle, Arthur Conan - The Hound of the Baskervilles - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/Near Fine slipcase    £ 11.00
63116
Doyle, Arthur Conan - The Lost World Being an Account of the recent amazing adventures of Professor George E.Challenger etc.: - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/Fine slipcase.   £ 15.00
55180
Drake, Nicholas - THE FIFTIES IN VOGUE - Henry Holt and Company - Near Fine Hardback/Near Fine Dustjacket    £ 13.55
50391
Draper, K. - Practice of Psychosexual Medicine - John Libbey - Near Fine Hardback    £ 10.40
61523
Drew, John H. - Kenilworth Castle Illustrated - Barracuda - Fine Hardback/Very Good+ Dustjacket    £ 21.90
61185
Du Maurier, Daphne - Don't Look Now - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/Fine slipcase.   £ 25.45
62639
Du Maurier, Daphne - Don't Look Now - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/Fine slipcase.   £ 28.00
62470
Du Maurier, Daphne - Jamaica Inn - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/No slipcase.   £ 14.00
62386
Du Maurier, Daphne - Rebecca (illus. by Emma Chichester Clark) - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/No slipcase.   £ 10.00
62460
Du Maurier, Daphne - Rebecca (illus. by Emma Chichester Clark) - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/No slipcase.   £ 10.00
59418
Dudovich, Marcello (illustrator) - From Tripoli to Gadames - Libyan Tourist Office - Good Paperback    £ 356.00
61439
Duff, Douglas V. - Berenger to the Rescue - Blackie - Very Good+ Hardback/Very Good+ Dustjacket    £ 10.35
62918
Dumas, Alexandre (The Younger). - La Dame Aux Camelias - Folio Society - Near Fine Hardback/Very Good slipcase.   £ 8.00
52444
Duncan, Anthony - ESSENTIAL READINGS JESUS - Aquarian Press - Fine Hardback/Fine Dustjacket    £ 19.90
60047
Duncan, Ellis, Banks, Scarfe (Editors) - The Royal Artillery Commemoration Book 1939-1945 - G.Bell & Sons - Good Hardback    £ 53.35
58822
Duncan-Jones, Katherine - Shakespeare's Life and World - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/Near Fine slipcase    £ 3.00
58230
Duncan-Jones, Katherine - Shakespeare's Life and World - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/Fine slipcase.   £ 3.90
60006
Duncan-Jones, Katherine - Shakespeare's Life and World - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/Fine slipcase.   £ 3.70
58977
Duncan-Jones, Katherine - Shakespeare's Life and World - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/Fine slipcase.   £ 3.50
60965
Duncan-Jones, Katherine - Shakespeare's Life and World - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/Near Fine slipcase    £ 3.20
61734
Duncan-Jones, Katherine - Shakespeare's Life and World - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/Fine slipcase.   £ 3.95
61227
Duncan-Jones, Katherine - Shakespeare's Life and World - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/Fine slipcase.   £ 3.90
62187
Dunning, William Archibald - A History of Political Theories From Luther to Montesquieu - Macmillan - Very Good Hardback    £ 20.00
62186
Dunning, William Archibald - A History of Political Theories From Rousseau To Spencer - Macmillan - Very Good Hardback    £ 15.00
61769
DURKHEIM, EMILE ; translated by JOSEPH WARD SWAIN - The Elementary Forms of Religious Life - Oxford - Very Good Paperback    £ 5.50
62625
Durrell, Lawrence - Justine - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/Fine slipcase.   £ 22.00
60886
Durrell, Lawrence - Justine - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/Fine slipcase.   £ 20.00
61455
Dutton, Lewis - Rags and Buttons - Frederick Warne - Very Good Hardback/Good+ Dustjacket    £ 34.55
62463
E M Delafield, Illustrated by Nicolas Bentley - Diary of a Provincial Lady - Folio Society - Near Fine Hardback/No slipcase.   £ 3.00
63103
E M Delafield, Illustrated by Nicolas Bentley - Diary of a Provincial Lady - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/Fine slipcase.   £ 5.00
62362
E M Delafield, Illustrated by Nicolas Bentley - Diary of a Provincial Lady - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/No slipcase.   £ 4.00
46805
Earley, Peter - The Time to Manage? (NFER Research Library) - Routledge - Very Good+ Paperback    £ 4.85
57175
Eastwood, John - The Mole Race Life as a Dorset Fisherman - And the trials of the Bed & Breakfast Trade - Winterbourne Publications - Very Good Paperback    £ 3.60
53848
Eckenrode, H. J. - Rutherford B. Hayes Statesman of Reunion - Easton Press - Fine Leather Hardback    £ 14.40
59058
Eckstein, Bob - The History of the Snowman - Simon Spotlight Entertainment - Fine Hardback/Fine Dustjacket    £ 4.15
62407
Eco Umberto - The Name of the Rose - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/No slipcase.   £ 23.00
60967
Eco Umberto - The Name of the Rose - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/Fine slipcase.   £ 27.30
58484
Eco Umberto - The Name of the Rose - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/Very Good slipcase.   £ 18.80
54435
Editors of American Heritage - American Heritage History of The American Revolution - Easton Press - Fine Leather Hardback    £ 50.20
54434
Editors of American Heritage - American Heritage History of World War II - Easton Press - Fine Leather Hardback    £ 50.20
54433
Editors of American Heritage, S. L. A. Marshall, Alvin M. Josephy, Joseph L. Gardner - American Heritage History of World War I - Easton Press - Fine Leather Hardback    £ 50.20
61786
Edmonds, Walter D. - The Musket and the Cross - Little, Brown & Co - Very Good Hardback/Good+ Dustjacket    £ 9.15
63078
Edwards, Francis - The Gunpowder Plot. The Narrative of Oswald Tesimond Alias Greenway - Folio Society - Very Good Hardback/Very Good slipcase.   £ 4.00
63021
Edwards, Francis - The Gunpowder Plot. The Narrative of Oswald Tesimond Alias Greenway - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/Near Fine slipcase.   £ 6.00
62295
Edwards, Ralph - Hepplewhite Furniture Designs: From the Cabinet-Maker and Upholsterer's Guide 1794 - Alec Tiranti - Very Good Hardback/Good+ Dustjacket    £ 8.00
57860
Edwards, Robert - Aston Martin: Ever the Thoroughbred - Haynes Publications - Fine Hardback/Fine Dustjacket    £ 20.35
60660
Edwards, Robin - Social Wasps: Their Biology and Control - Rentokil - Near Fine Hardback/Very Good+ Dustjacket    £ 29.75
61517
Edwards, Robin (Editor) - The Great Ice Cream Book - Absolute Press - Near Fine Hardback/Near Fine Dustjacket    £ 6.10
44461
EDWARDS, Ronald G. - The History of Ocean Grove - The Edina Press - Good Paperback/Good Dustjacket    £ 3.00
55621
Edwards, William - The Early History of the North Riding - A. Brown and Sons - Good Hardback    £ 7.35
43284
Ehrenwald, Jan - New Dimensions In Deep Analysis A Study Of Interpersonal Relationships - George Allen & Unwin - Very Good Hardback/Very Good Dustjacket    £ 3.90
61700
Einhard, The Frank - The Life of Charlemagne - Folio Society - Near Fine Hardback/Very Good slipcase.   £ 6.60
58549
Einstein, Albert - Relativity - The Special and the General Theory - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/Near Fine slipcase    £ 13.00
61011
Einstein, Albert - Relativity - The Special and the General Theory - Folio Society - Fine Hardback    £ 17.45
50575
Eissler, R. - Psychoanalytic Assessment: The Diagnostic Profile : An Anthology of the Psychoanalytic Study of the Child - Yale Univ Pr - Good+ Paperback    £ 7.05
58803
Eliot, George - Middlemarch - Folio Society - Near Fine Hardback/Fine slipcase.   £ 24.90
59653
Eliot, George - Middlemarch - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/Fine slipcase.   £ 28.90
59647
Eliot, George - Silas Marner - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/Near Fine slipcase    £ 25.20
58455
ELIOT, George - The Mill on the Floss - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/Near Fine slipcase    £ 24.45
62765
Eliot, George - The Mill on the Floss - Franklin Library - Near Fine Quarter-Leather Hardback    £ 20.00
61766
Eliot, T S edited by E San Juan Jr - A casebook on Gerontion (The Merrill literary casebook series) - C. E. Merrill - Very Good Paperback    £ 12.85
61818
Ellis, Andrew W. - Human Cognitive Neuropsychology: A Textbook With Readings - Psychology Press - Very Good+ Paperback    £ 11.90
52639
Elton, William (Editor) - Essays in Aesthetics and Language - Blackwell Publishers - Very Good+ Hardback/Very Good+ Dustjacket    £ 3.95
54588
Eltringham, S. K. - The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Elephants: From Their Origins and Evolution to Their Ceremonial and Working Relationship With Man - Crescent Books - Very Good+ Hardback/Very Good+ Dustjacket    £ 4.85
62208
Engelberg, Edward - The Vast Design: Patterns in W.B. Yeats's Aesthetic - Catholic Univ of Amer Pr - Very Good+ Paperback    £ 7.00
61368
Ensor, Sir Robert - Oxford History of England 1870-1914 - Oxford University Press - Fine Hardback/Fine Dustjacket    £ 9.75
62939
Erasmus of Rotterdam - Praise of Folly - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/Near Fine slipcase    £ 12.00
60162
Erickson, Carolly - GREAT HARRY. - Robson - Very Good+ Hardback/Very Good+ Dustjacket    £ 10.70
54099
Erickson, Carolly - The First Elizabeth - Easton Press - Fine Leather Hardback    £ 12.25
57731
Evangelisti, Silvia - Nuns: A History of Convent Life - Oxford University Press - Fine Hardback/Fine Dustjacket    £ 4.00
60620
Evans, Howard Ensign - Wasp Farm : a Scientist's Vivid account of the Remarkable Lives of Wasps - George C. Harrap - Near Fine Hardback/Near Fine Dustjacket    £ 11.05
62068
Evans, Simon - More Tales from Round About the Crooked Steeple - Heath Cranton - Very Good Hardback/Very Good Dustjacket    £ 37.15
59086
Everett, Susanne - London: The Glamour Years 1919-39 - Bison Books, Ltd. - Fine Hardback/Near Fine Dustjacket    £ 6.90
59008
Exquemelin, A.O.; Brown, Alexis (Translator) - The Buccaneers of America Comprising a Pertinent and Truthful Description of the Principal Acts of depredation and Inhuman Cruelty Committed By the English and French Buccaneers Against the Spaniards in America. - Folio Society - Very Good Quarter-Leather Hardback/Very Good slipcase.   £ 6.00
60023
Exquemelin, A.O.; Brown, Alexis (Translator) - The Buccaneers of America Comprising a Pertinent and Truthful Description of the Principal Acts of depredation and Inhuman Cruelty Committed By the English and French Buccaneers Against the Spaniards in America. - Folio Society - Near Fine Quarter-Leather Hardback/Near Fine slipcase    £ 7.20
63080
Exquemelin, A.O.; Brown, Alexis (Translator) - The Buccaneers of America Comprising a Pertinent and Truthful Description of the Principal Acts of depredation and Inhuman Cruelty Committed By the English and French Buccaneers Against the Spaniards in America. - Folio Society - Very Good+ Quarter-Leather Hardback/Very Good slipcase.   £ 6.00
62585
Exquemelin, A.O.; Brown, Alexis (Translator) - The Buccaneers of America Comprising a Pertinent and Truthful Description of the Principal Acts of depredation and Inhuman Cruelty Committed By the English and French Buccaneers Against the Spaniards in America. - Folio Society - Very Good+ Quarter-Leather Hardback/Near Fine slipcase.   £ 8.00
60034
Exwood, Maurice - Epsom Wells: a New History of Epsom Wells and Epsom Salts - Epsom and Ewell Borough Council - Very Good+ Paperback    £ 12.30
52903
Fairbairn, Caroline. - AN INTRODUCTION TO DECORATING AND GLAZING POTTERY. - Universal International - Fine Hardback/Near Fine Dustjacket    £ 3.30
61407
FAIRFAX, Thomas - Original Memoirs of Sir Thomas Fairfax; Written by Himself During the Great Civil War: With an Appendix, Containing The Sieges of Bradford, Manchester, & Preston - Hargrove and Sons - Very Good Hardback    £ 159.85
60115
Farndale, M. - History of the Royal Regiment of Artillery: Far East Theatre 1941-46 - Brassey's - Near Fine Hardback/Near Fine Dustjacket    £ 41.15
60114
Farndale, Sir Martin - History of the Royal Regiment of Artillery: Far East Theatre, 1941-46 - Brassey's - Near Fine Hardback/Near Fine Dustjacket    £ 49.40
60203
Farrar-Hockley, Anthony - The Army in the Air: The History of the Army Air Corps - A. Sutton - Very Good+ Hardback/Very Good+ Dustjacket    £ 8.20
62727
Faulkner, William - The Sound and the Fury - Franklin Library - Fine Quarter-Leather Hardback    £ 18.00
61768
Feidelson, Charles Jr. - Symbolism and American Literature - University of Chicago Press - Good+ Paperback    £ 5.50
60897
Feinstein, Elaine (edited and Introduced by) - After Pushkin: Versions of the Poems of Alexander Sergeevich Pushkin by Contemporary Poets - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/Fine slipcase.   £ 11.90
63002
Fenwick, Kenneth (edited and Introduced by) - The Third Crusade An Eye Witness Account of the Campaigns of Richard Coeur-De-lyon in Cyprus and the Holy Land - Folio Society - Near Fine Hardback/Very Good slipcase.   £ 5.00
60869
Ferguson, Niall - The Pity of War - Penguin Books Ltd - Very Good+ Paperback    £ 6.85
59081
Ferguson, William - The Identity of the Scottish Nation - Edinburgh University Press - Very Good+ Paperback    £ 8.95
62601
Fermor Patrick Leigh - Between the Woods and the Water - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/Fine slipcase.   £ 35.00
50334
Ferrill, Meghan - Ping-Pong A Telling - Ping-Pong - Fine Paperback    £ 3.05
61521
ffrench, Richard - A guide to the birds of Trinidad and Tobago - Livingston Pub. Co - Very Good Hardback/Good+ Dustjacket    £ 17.50
62763
Fielding, Henry - The History of Tom Jones. A Foundling. - Franklin Library - Fine Quarter-Leather Hardback    £ 15.00
62944
Fielding, Henry - The Life of Mr. Jonathan Wild the Great - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/Near Fine slipcase    £ 4.00
62085
Findlater, Richard - Little Tich - Elm Tree Books - Very Good+ Hardback/Very Good+ Dustjacket    £ 23.20
62188
Finer, Herman - English Local Government - Methuen - Very Good Hardback/Good+ Dustjacket    £ 12.00
61219
Finger Bill et al - Showcase Presents Batman Volume 1 - DC Comics - Fine Paperback    £ 17.50
59841
Firmont Abbe De - A Journal of the Terror - Folio Society / Dent - Fine Hardback/Very Good slipcase.   £ 5.85
58530
Firmont Abbe De - A Journal of the Terror - Folio Society, - Fine Hardback/Fine slipcase.   £ 6.85
61699
Firmont Abbe De - A Journal of the Terror - Folio Society / Dent - Near Fine Hardback/Near Fine Dustjacket    £ 5.70
57617
Fisher M K F - An Alphabet for Gourmets - Folio Society - Near Fine Hardback/Fine slipcase.   £ 12.25
62629
Fisher M K F - An Alphabet for Gourmets - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/Fine slipcase.   £ 15.00
61721
Fitzgerald, Edward - Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/Near Fine slipcase    £ 12.75
55286
Fitzgerald, F Scott - Tender is the Night. A Romance - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/Near Fine slipcase    £ 15.40
63097
Fitzgerald, F Scott - The Great Gatsby - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/Near Fine slipcase.   £ 18.00
63076
Fitzgerald, F Scott - The Great Gatsby - Folio Society - Near Fine Hardback/No slipcase.   £ 11.00
62753
Fitzgerald, F. Scott - The Great Gatsby - Franklin Library - Fine Quarter-Leather Hardback    £ 28.00
61303
Flaubert, Gustave - Madame Bovary - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/Near Fine slipcase    £ 16.75
62724
Flaubert, Gustave - Madame Bovary : a Story of Provincial Life - Franklin Library - Fine Quarter-Leather Hardback    £ 20.00
62946
Flecker, James Elroy - Hassan: The Story of Hassan of Bagdad and how he came to make the Golden Journey to Samarkand - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/Very Good slipcase.   £ 11.00
61864
Fleming, Ian - Live and Let Die - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/Fine slipcase.   £ 27.45
61232
Fleming, Ian - Live and Let Die - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/Fine slipcase.   £ 26.50
59314
Fleming, Ian - 'My Name's Bond ...' - an anthology from the fiction of Ian Fleming - Allenj Lane - Fine Hardback/Fine Dustjacket    £ 5.60
55370
Fletcher, Duncan - Behind the Shades - Simon & Schuster Ltd - Fine Hardback/Fine Dustjacket    £ 4.65
61784
Flexner, James Thomas - Mohawk Baronet: A Biography of Sir William Johnson (Iroquois and Their Neighbors) - Syracuse Univ Press - Near Fine Paperback    £ 16.40
57799
Foley, Donal - MAN BITES DOG No.9 - Irish Times - Very Good+ Paperback    £ 4.65
60031
Folio Society - The Folio Classical Diary 2003 - Folio Society - Fine Hardback    £ 3.55
59953
Folio Society - The Folio Diary 2004 - Folio Society - Fine Hardback    £ 3.55
53919
Folio Society - The Folio Humour Diary 2002 - Folio Society - Fine Hardback    £ 3.00
60246
Folio Society - The Folio Humour Diary 2002 - Folio Society - Fine Hardback    £ 4.45
63111
Forbes-Mitchell, William - The Relief of Lucknow - Folio Society - Near Fine Hardback/Good slipcase.   £ 10.00
60895
Ford, Ford Madox - The Good Soldier - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/Fine slipcase.   £ 18.35
59145
Forester, C.S. - Hornblower and the Atropos - Michael Joseph - Very Good Hardback/Very Good Dustjacket    £ 20.90
59138
Forester, C.S. - Hornblower and the Crisis - Michael Joseph - Very Good Hardback/Very Good Dustjacket    £ 20.90
59128
Forester, C.S. - Hunting the Bismarck - Michael Joseph - Very Good+ Hardback/Very Good+ Dustjacket    £ 4.15
59137
Forester, C.S. - Lieutenant Hornblower - Michael Joseph - Very Good Hardback/Very Good Dustjacket    £ 20.90
59136
Forester, C.S. - Lord Hornblower - Michael Joseph - Very Good Hardback/Very Good Dustjacket    £ 17.45
59142
Forester, C.S. - The Good Shepherd - Michael Joseph - Very Good+ Hardback/Very Good+ Dustjacket    £ 12.55
59390
FORESTER, C.S. - The man in the yellow raft: short stories - Michael Joseph - Fine Hardback/Near Fine Dustjacket    £ 12.65
59143
Forester, C.S. - The Sky and the Forest - Michael Joseph - Very Good+ Hardback/Very Good+ Dustjacket    £ 12.55
57747
Foreword by Sir George Mooring; Tourist Information Bureau - A Guide to Zanzibar - East African Printers (Boyds) - Very Good+ Hardback/Very Good+ Dustjacket    £ 17.30
61238
Forster E.M. - Howard's End - Folio Society - Near Fine Hardback/Near Fine slipcase.   £ 11.15
62716
Forster, E M - Complete Novels: Where Angels Fear to Tread, Maurice, A Room With a View, The Longest Journey, A Passage to India, Howards End - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/Fine slipcase.   £ 80.00
60037
Fortescue, S.E.D. - People and Places Great & Little Bookham Surrey - Fortescue - Very Good Paperback    £ 12.30
60036
Fortescue, S.E.D. - The Story of Two Villages - Great & Little Bookham Surrey - Fortescue - Good Paperback    £ 4.10
62487
Fortey, Richard - Life: An Unauthorised Biography - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/Fine slipcase.   £ 28.00
61861
Fortey, Richard - Life: An Unauthorised Biography - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/Fine slipcase.   £ 24.25
61003
Fortey, Richard - Life: An Unauthorised Biography - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/Fine slipcase.   £ 20.65
59250
Forty, George - The Armies of Rommel - Arms & Armour - Near Fine Hardback/Near Fine Dustjacket    £ 3.50
60152
Forty, George - The Armies Of Rommel - Arms and Armour - Very Good+ Paperback    £ 3.90
50566
Fostering, British Agencies for Adoption & - Taking a Stand: Child Psychiatrists in Custody, Access & Disputed Adoption Cases - Hyperion Books - Near Fine Paperback    £ 3.90
62566
Fothergill, John - An Innkeeper's Diary - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/Fine slipcase.   £ 11.00
61594
Fothergill, John - An Innkeeper's Diary - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/Fine slipcase.   £ 8.80
61298
Fothergill, John - An Innkeeper's Diary - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/Fine slipcase.   £ 8.70
61165
Fothergill, John - An Innkeeper's Diary - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/Near Fine slipcase    £ 7.85
60084
Fowles, John (Editor) - Thomas Hardy's England - Jonathan Cape - Near Fine Hardback/Near Fine Dustjacket    £ 4.90
61131
Frame, Pete - More Rock Family Trees - Omnibus Press - Near Fine Paperback    £ 12.60
54980
Francis, Pat - A Quiet Life - A marine in the Great War - Manuscript Press Portsmouth England - Near Fine Paperback    £ 15.30
59675
Francis, Philip - John Evelyn's Diary - Folio Society - Near Fine Hardback/Very Good slipcase.   £ 7.05
61251
Francis, Philip - John Evelyn's Diary - Folio Society - Near Fine Hardback/Good slipcase.   £ 6.70
62674
Francis, Philip - John Evelyn's Diary - Folio Society - Near Fine Hardback/No slipcase.   £ 8.00
62305
Franco, Dick - Three Ball Digest: All Youll Ever Need to Know About Juggling Three Balls Plus Mastering the Headroll - Brian Dube - Very Good+ Paperback    £ 12.00
57208
Franklin, Benjamin - Benjamin Franklin: His Life as He Wrote It. - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/Near Fine slipcase    £ 6.35
57388
Franklin, Benjamin - Benjamin Franklin: His Life as He Wrote It. - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/Fine slipcase.   £ 6.40
59215
Fraser, George MacDonald - Black Ajax - HarperCollins Publishers Ltd - Near Fine Paperback    £ 10.50
59216
Fraser, George MacDonald - Flashman And The Angel Of The Lord - SIGNED 99-Copy LIMITED EDITION - HarperCollins Publishers Ltd - Fine Hardback/Fine Dustjacket    £ 280.10
59210
Fraser, George Macdonald - FLASHMAN AND THE TIGER - HarperCollins - Fine Hardback/Fine Dustjacket    £ 83.80
59401
Fraser, George MacDonald - Flashman's First Omnibus : Flashman / Royal Flash / Flash for Freedom! - Barrie & Jenkins - Very Good Hardback/Very Good Dustjacket    £ 105.75
59295
Fraser, George MacDonald - Mr. American - Collins - Fine Hardback/Fine Dustjacket    £ 175.40
60318
Fraser, George MacDonald - Quartered Safe Out Here: A Recollection of the War in Burma - Harpercollins - Very Good+ Paperback    £ 4.80
60719
Fraser, Gordon - Mastering the Nymph - Blandford Press - Near Fine Hardback/Near Fine Dustjacket    £ 11.90
62176
FRASER, Peter - The Fighting Fifth (White Clover books) - Victory Press - Good+ Hardback    £ 12.00
52466
Frederiksen, A. K. - An Introduction to the Finer Points of Riding - Sydney R Smith - Near Fine Hardback/Very Good Dustjacket    £ 3.00
60728
Free John B. - Honeybee Biology - Central Association of Bee-Keepers - Near Fine Paperback    £ 12.80
60659
Free, John B. - Insect Pollination of Crops - Academic Press Inc - Near Fine Hardback    £ 55.30
60599
Free, John B. & Butler, Colin - New Naturalist No. 40 BUMBLEBEES - Collins - Good+ Hardback    £ 51.00
61809
Freeman, Douglas Southall - George Washington, A Biography : Volume One - Young Washington - Eyre & Spottiswoode - Very Good Hardback/Poor Dustjacket    £ 18.30
54969
Freeman, Robert - War Whoops and all that Jazz - Palomar Press - Very Good Paperback    £ 6.10
57803
Freeman, Robin - Art and Architecture of Owen Browne Carter,1806-59 - Hampshire County Council - Near Fine Paperback    £ 3.00
61412
Freese Stanley - Windmills and Millwrighting - David & Charles - Very Good+ Hardback/Very Good+ Dustjacket    £ 10.30
58613
FREIND, John - The History of Physick; from the time of Galen, to the beginning of the sixteenth century. Chiefly with regard to practice. In a discourse written to Doctor Mead. - AMS - Very Good Hardback    £ 10.40
50377
Freud Anna - The Writings of Anna Freud Volume V Research at the Hampstead Child Therapy Clinic and Other Papers 1956-1965 - Hogarth Press - Very Good Hardback    £ 3.85
60277
FREUD, SIGMUND - THE FREUD DIARIES, 1929-39 - THE HOGARTH PRESS LTD - Fine Hardback/Near Fine Dustjacket    £ 16.75
60645
Freudenberg, Matthew - The Isle of Man Tourist Trophy - Aston Publications Ltd - Very Good Hardback/Very Good Dustjacket    £ 8.50
62646
Frugoni, Chiara - Inventions of the Middle Ages - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/Fine slipcase.   £ 18.00
63048
Frugoni, Chiara - Inventions of the Middle Ages - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/Near Fine slipcase.   £ 18.00
62555
Fuller, Thomas - Fuller's Worthies - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/Near Fine slipcase.   £ 4.00
59554
Fullerton, Alexander - Band of Brothers - Little, Brown - Near Fine Hardback/Near Fine Dustjacket    £ 53.65
59555
Fullerton, Alexander - Bloody Sunset - Macdonald - Very Good Hardback/Near Fine Dustjacket    £ 8.55
59556
Fullerton, Alexander - The blooding of the guns - Joseph - Very Good Hardback/Very Good Dustjacket    £ 14.30
60167
Funck-Brentano, Frantz - The History of Gaul - Barnes & Noble Books - Fine Hardback/Fine Dustjacket    £ 10.70
62259
Furneaux, Rupert - Great Issues in Private Courts. - William Kimber - Very Good Hardback/Very Good Dustjacket    £ 8.00
42888
Fürst Albert ; Pierre Restany - Albert Fürst. Traumzeichenschwebe - Richter - Fine Hardback/Fine Dustjacket    £ 3.00
58049
GADD, ERIC WYETH - SOUTHAMPTON ON REFLECTION - KINGFISHER PUBLICATIONS, SOUTHAMPTON - Near Fine Paperback    £ 8.25
62210
Galbraith, James K. - The Good Society - Sinclair-Stevenson Ltd - Fine Paperback    £ 7.00
59866
Galdos, Benito Perez - The Disinherited - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/Near Fine slipcase    £ 6.75
57364
Galdos, Benito Perez - The Disinherited - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/Very Good slipcase.   £ 5.70
60825
Gammon, Clive - I Know a Good Place - Swan Hill P - Near Fine Hardback/Fine Dustjacket    £ 8.55
62984
García Lorca, Federico. Sue Bradbury (translator). Pendrey, Peter (woodcuts). - THREE TRAGEDIES, Yerma Blood Wedding The House of Bernarda Alba. - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/Very Good slipcase.   £ 13.00
59780
Gardiner, Rena - Country of Hadrian's Wall - National Trust - Very Good+ Paperback    £ 26.75
59403
Gardner, John - Death is Forever - Putnam - Near Fine Hardback/Near Fine Dustjacket    £ 7.10
59282
Gardner, John - The Censor - New English Library - Near Fine Hardback/Near Fine Dustjacket    £ 10.50
59392
Gardner, John E - The corner men - Michael Joseph - Very Good+ Hardback/Near Fine Dustjacket    £ 4.20
60463
GARDNER-MEDWIN, David and others (eds) - Medicine in Northumbria: Essays on the history of medicine in the north east of England - Pybus Society - Near Fine Paperback    £ 6.75
54458
Garrow, David J. - Bearing the Cross: Martin Luther King, Jr., and the Southern Christian Leadeship Conference - Easton Press - Fine Leather Hardback    £ 20.05
61395
Garson, Marjorie - Hardy's Fables of Integrity: Woman, Body, Text - Oxford University Press, USA - Fine Hardback/Fine Dustjacket    £ 62.15
59609
Gaskell, Mrs Elizabeth - The Life Of Charlotte Bronte - Folio Society - Very Good+ Hardback/Near Fine slipcase    £ 8.25
62543
Gaskell, Mrs Elizabeth - The Life Of Charlotte Bronte - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/Near Fine slipcase    £ 10.00
63099
Gaskell, Mrs. - Cranford - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/Fine slipcase.   £ 9.00
62503
Gaskell, Mrs. - Cranford - Folio Society - Very Good+ Hardback/No slipcase.   £ 6.00
62097
Gasson, Andrew - Wilkie Collins: An Illustrated Guide - Oxford University Press, USA - Fine Hardback/Fine Dustjacket    £ 7.40
61085
Gates, Brian - Biz Jet 86 - Aviation Data Centre - Good+ Paperback    £ 8.40
61063
Gates, Brian - Biz-Jet 82 - Airline Publications - Very Good Paperback    £ 6.70
59080
Geddes, Anne - Pure - Andrews McMeel Publishing - Fine Hardback/Fine Dustjacket    £ 5.50
54468
Geeson, (Alfred G.) - The Practical Painter & Decorator. An Authoritative Work on the Decoration of Buildings Complete in Two Volumes - Virtue - Good Hardback    £ 9.55
62300
Geeson, Cecil - A Northumberland and Durham word book: The living dialect, including a glossary, with etymologies and illustrative quotations, of living dialect words - Harold Hill - Very Good+ Hardback/Very Good+ Dustjacket    £ 9.00
60174
Gelb, Norman - Ike and Monty: Generals at War - Constable - Near Fine Hardback/Near Fine Dustjacket    £ 7.40
62235
Gellner, Ernest - Conditions of Liberty: Civil Society and its Rivals - Penguin - Very Good Paperback    £ 10.00
62571
Geoffrey of Monmouth - The History of the Kings of Britain - Folio Society - Very Good+ Quarter-Leather/Very Good slipcase.   £ 12.00
59126
Gernet Jacques - Chinese Civilisation (Two Volumes) - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/Fine slipcase.   £ 24.05
49982
Gershwin, George - Gershwin: [for all keyboards] (Creative keyboard) - Wise Publications - Fine Paperback    £ 3.00
59800
Gibbon, Edward - The Decline and Fall of The Roman Empire Volumes 1 and 2 (of 8) - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/Near Fine slipcase.   £ 10.65
62375
Gibbons Stella - Cold Comfort Farm - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/No slipcase.   £ 10.00
62351
Gibbons Stella - Cold Comfort Farm - Folio Society - Near Fine Hardback/No slipcase.   £ 9.00
62350
Gibbons Stella - Cold Comfort Farm - Folio Society - Near Fine Hardback/No slipcase.   £ 9.00
60570
Giddings, Robert - Echoes of War - Bloomsbury Books - Near Fine Hardback/Near Fine Dustjacket    £ 4.20
57670
Gielzynski, Wojciech (Introduction) - Poland - Arkady - Fine Hardback/Very Good Dustjacket    £ 8.00
58211
Gies, Joseph and Frances - Scenes From Medieval Life 3 volumes in single slipcase; Life in a Medieval Castle; Life in a Medieval Village; Life in a Medieval City. - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/Very Good slipcase.   £ 22.05
60948
Gies, Joseph and Frances - Scenes From Medieval Life 3 volumes in single slipcase; Life in a Medieval Castle; Life in a Medieval Village; Life in a Medieval City. - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/Near Fine slipcase    £ 24.40
60742
Gilbert, Martin & Gott, Richard - The Appeasers - Weidenfeld and Nicolson - Very Good+ Hardback/Very Good Dustjacket    £ 12.80
60536
Gilbert, Michael - Trouble - Hodder & Stoughton Ltd - Very Good+ Hardback/Near Fine Dustjacket    £ 5.05
49245
Gilder, Eric - Dictionary of Composers and Their Music - David & Charles PLC - Very Good+ Hardback/Very Good+ Dustjacket    £ 11.90
59742
GILES, Carl - Giles Annual 03 Third Series Number 3 - Daily Express - Very Good+ Paperback    £ 119.75
59745
GILES, Carl - Giles Annual 06 Sixth Series Number 6 - Daily Express - Near Fine Paperback    £ 71.85
59748
GILES, Carl - Giles Annual 09 Ninth Series Number 9 - Daily Express - Near Fine Paperback    £ 26.55
61040
GILES, Carl - Giles Annual 09 Ninth Series Number 9 - Daily Express - Good+ Paperback    £ 15.15
61041
GILES, Carl - Giles Annual 10 Tenth Series Number 10 - Daily Express - Very Good Paperback    £ 11.95
59750
GILES, Carl - Giles Annual 11 Eleventh Series Number 11 - Daily Express - Near Fine Paperback    £ 16.65
61042
GILES, Carl - Giles Annual 11 Eleventh Series Number 11 - Daily Express - Very Good+ Paperback    £ 13.65
61043
GILES, Carl - Giles Annual 12 Twelfth Series Number 12 - Daily Express - Very Good+ Paperback    £ 12.75
59752
GILES, Carl - Giles Annual 13 Thirteenth Series Number 13 - Daily Express - Very Good+ Paperback    £ 13.55
61045
GILES, Carl - Giles Annual 14 Fourteenth Series Number 14 - Daily Express - Very Good+ Paperback    £ 12.75
61046
GILES, Carl - Giles Annual 15 Fifteenth Series Number 15 - Daily Express - Very Good Paperback    £ 11.95
61047
GILES, Carl - Giles Annual 16 Sixteenth Series Number 16 - Daily Express - Very Good Paperback    £ 10.35
59757
GILES, Carl - Giles Annual 18 Eighteenth Series Number 18 - Daily Express - Fine Paperback    £ 11.35
61049
GILES, Carl - Giles Annual 18 Eighteenth Series Number 18 - Daily Express - Very Good+ Paperback    £ 8.30
61052
GILES, Carl - Giles Annual 20 Twentieth Series Number 20 - Daily Express - Very Good+ Paperback    £ 6.95
61051
GILES, Carl - Giles Annuals 21-40 complete, 42, 45, 46, 49 24 volumes - Daily Express - Very Good+ Paperback    £ 43.90
54941
Gili, Joan - Introductory Catalan Grammar - Dolphin Book - Very Good+ Hardback/Very Good+ Dustjacket    £ 14.60
60905
Gjeldnes, Rune and Larsen, Torry - Dead Men Walking: From Siberia Across The North Pole To Canada In 109 Days - Arctic Ocean - Fine Hardback/Near Fine Dustjacket    £ 141.40
60184
Goddard, Douglas - 112th (Wessex) Field Regiment RA TA 1938 to 1946 - Douglas Goddard - Very Good+ Paperback    £ 49.40
60805
Goddard, John - The trout and the fly: A new approach - Doubleday - Near Fine Hardback/Near Fine Dustjacket    £ 17.15
58309
GODDEN, Rumer - The Greengage Summer - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/Near Fine slipcase    £ 7.05
58808
GODDEN, Rumer - The Greengage Summer - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/Fine slipcase.   £ 7.20
60263
GODDEN, Rumer - The Greengage Summer - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/Fine slipcase.   £ 7.20
57400
GODDEN, Rumer - The Greengage Summer - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/Near Fine slipcase    £ 5.40
59106
GODDEN, Rumer - The Greengage Summer - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/Fine slipcase.   £ 7.40
52338
Goerner, Sally J. - After the Clockwork Universe: The Emerging Science and Culture of Integral Society - Floris Books - Near Fine Paperback    £ 4.25
62747
Goethe, Johann Wolfgang Von - Faust Parts One and Two - Franklin Library - Fine Quarter-Leather Hardback    £ 27.00
50365
Gogol, Nikolay - Mirgorod - Chatto & Windus - Good Hardback    £ 33.75
60374
Goldhill, Simon; Barber, Richard; Rabb, Theodore K.; Glancey, Jonathan - Wonders of the World - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/Fine slipcase.   £ 5.70
59975
Goldhill, Simon; Barber, Richard; Rabb, Theodore K.; Glancey, Jonathan - Wonders of the World - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/Fine slipcase.   £ 8.10
59592
Goldhill, Simon; Barber, Richard; Rabb, Theodore K.; Glancey, Jonathan - Wonders of the World - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/Fine slipcase.   £ 7.85
57533
Goldhill, Simon; Barber, Richard; Rabb, Theodore K.; Glancey, Jonathan - Wonders of the World - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/Fine slipcase.   £ 6.30
62422
Goldhill, Simon; Barber, Richard; Rabb, Theodore K.; Glancey, Jonathan - Wonders of the World - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/Fine slipcase.   £ 8.00
58377
Goldhill, Simon; Barber, Richard; Rabb, Theodore K.; Glancey, Jonathan - Wonders of the World - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/Fine slipcase.   £ 6.70
61024
Goldhill, Simon; Barber, Richard; Rabb, Theodore K.; Glancey, Jonathan - Wonders of the World - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/Near Fine slipcase    £ 5.15
55174
Golding, William - To the Ends of the Earth A Sea Trilogy. Comprising Rites of Passage; Fire Down Below; Close Quarters - Faber and Faber - Very Good+ Hardback/Very Good+ Dustjacket    £ 9.95
55069
Goldman, Israel - Japanese Prints and paintings. Recent Acquisitions Catalogue 13 2007 - Israel Goldman - Fine Paperback    £ 8.00
51187
Goldsmith Oliver - The Vicar of Wakefield - Folio Society - Near Fine Hardback/Near Fine slipcase.   £ 4.05
53441
Goldsmith Oliver - The Vicar of Wakefield - Folio Society - Near Fine Hardback/Near Fine slipcase.   £ 3.85
63102
Goldsmith Oliver - The Vicar of Wakefield - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/Fine slipcase.   £ 7.50
62657
Goldsmith Oliver - The Vicar of Wakefield - Folio Society - Near Fine Hardback/Near Fine slipcase.   £ 7.00
62614
GOLDSMITH, Oliver - The Citizen of The World or letters from a Chinese philosopher residing in London - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/Very Good slipcase.   £ 6.00
63093
GOLDSMITH, Oliver - The Citizen of The World or letters from a Chinese philosopher residing in London - Folio Society - Fine Hardback/Near Fine slipcase.   £ 7.00
60447
Gombrich, E.H. - Story of Art - Phaidon Press Ltd - Very Good+ Hardback/Very Good+ Dustjacket    £ 7.60
59005
Goncharov, Ivan - The Voyage of the Frigate Pallada - Folio Society - Near Fine Hardback/Good slipcase.   £ 10.00
60035
Goodacre, Don - Exploring Surrey The Mole Valley - D. C. Goodacre - Very Good Paperback    £ 16.40
61471
GOODALL J D, JOHNSON A W, PHILIPPI B, Dr R A - LAS AVES DE CHILE Su Conocimiento y sus Costumbres. [Vol I & II] (Birds of Chile) - Platt Establecimientos Gráficos S.A. - Very Good Hardback    £ 78.85
60131
Goodwin, Jason - Lords of the Horizon: A History of the Ottoman Empire - Holt Paperbacks - Near Fine Paperback    £ 8.20
55118
Goodyear - Good Future - Goodyear - Fine Hardback    £ 6.65
58086
Gorki, Maxim (Transl. By Alec Brown) - The Artamonovs - Folio Society - Near Fine Hardback/Near Fine Dustjacket    £ 7.10
63052
Gosse Edmund - Father and Son: a Study of Two Temperaments - Folio Society - Fine Har